KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pony-hair

Portuguese translation: pêlo de pónei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pony-hair
Portuguese translation:pêlo de pónei
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

22:30 Aug 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / material
English term or phrase: pony-hair
This terms appears in the descripion of a type of shoes. I believe it refers to some type of leather or similar but I do not know the correct term in Portuguese.
Albertina Duarte
Portugal
pêlo de pónei
Explanation:
Saia em fazenda e pele, € 195.00, Mónica Bianco na Philosophy. Sapatos em pêlo de pónei e verniz, € 269.00, Vicini. Luvas em pele, € 150.00, Ana Salazar. ...
www.maxima.xl.pt/1102/moda/flashmoda/a03-00-00.shtml - 49k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
Concordo. Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pêlo de pónei
Lúcia Leitão
3 +1imitação de couro
Marcos Antonio
3pônei cabelo
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pêlo de pónei


Explanation:
Saia em fazenda e pele, € 195.00, Mónica Bianco na Philosophy. Sapatos em pêlo de pónei e verniz, € 269.00, Vicini. Luvas em pele, € 150.00, Ana Salazar. ...
www.maxima.xl.pt/1102/moda/flashmoda/a03-00-00.shtml - 49k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Concordo. Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Rabo de cavalo é "pony-tail".
55 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
56 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Katarina

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Flávia

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs

agree  reginakersten
10 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitação de couro


Explanation:
Opção.

Creio ser algo neste sentido.

leopard pony hair / zebra pony hair /tiger pony hair/alligator pony hair

- Find the lowest prices on Dolce & Gabbana leopard pony hair flat boots at BizRate. Compare stores & shop for Clothing & Accessories.
womensshoes.bizrate.com/womensshoes/oid720049243.html - 153k -

- Valentino White Zebra Pony Hair Shoulder Bag Many little girls love Zebras. Actually, many people in general love Zebras. They look like your average horse, ...
www.purseblog.com/shoulder-bags/valentino-white-zebra-pony-... - 38k

- 16 Apr 2008 ... "FENDI AUTH NEW TIGER PONY HAIR SHOES 8.5/38.5 $640!" This leads us immediately to the question above and below: Um, Fendi? ...
www.styledash.com/2008/04/16/ebay-wtf-of-the-day-fendi-what... - 61k -

- New Vibram NYC sz 10.5 Brown Alligator Pony Hair Shoes. This seller accepts PayPal, - Buy It Now, $129.99 $149.99, $16.00, 22h 08m ...
search.ebay.com/Pony-Shoes - 121k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: "Pony Hair designs layered onto stunning Italian leather straps in your choice of favourite patterns - Zebra, Leopard, Black, Chestnut... By the way, for the pony lovers like us, don't worry!! The Pony Hair is imitation, the leather is real!!!"
3 hrs
  -> De fato, quandt. A imitação se restringe apenas ao "acabamento". O couro(pele) é verdadeiro, mas sua aparência pode fazê-lo aparecer com o couro de outros animais.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pônei cabelo


Explanation:
conf. site http://www.yehey.com/lifestyle/woman/article2.aspx?id=26693
pony hair é um tipo de material para sapatos.
e veja http://www.kristopherdukes.com/2007/05/pt/

lá disse,

Urban Outfitters Feather Wide cabeça
21.May.2007, 09:45 am 21.May.2007, 09:45 am

Cabeça de penas Polka-dotted ostrich skin, leopard-spotted pony hair, flaking butter-yellow snakeskin– Polka-pontilhada avestruz pele, leopardo-spotted pônei cabelo, descamação manteiga-amarelo-snakeskin

I adore all sorts of glammy dead animals. Eu adoro todos os tipos de glammy animais mortos. ...............

pois é, aqui Albertina, podemos ver eles traduziram "pony-hair" como pônei cabelo..

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Quandt: exemplo atroz de MT
16 mins
  -> OK, mas tradução correta seria pônei cabelo. Obrigado, quandt!