KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

buckram

Portuguese translation: entretela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckram
Portuguese translation:entretela

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:36 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Additional field(s): Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: buckram
Definition from textileconnexion.com:
A stiff , open weave, coarse fabric often used as an interlining to give a garment shape. Also used in hats, bookbinding.

Example sentence(s):
  • As buckram is usually only used for the stable under-structure of cloth-covered hats, it can easily be covered with straw, leather, or felt in imitation of hats made out of those materials. Therefore, an ability to make buckram hats also allows you to "fake" leather, felt and straw hats for the stage. costumes.org
  • A buckram bandeau is the simplest object you can make out of hat wire and buckram, yet it has many uses as a basis for costume hats. It is therefore a good beginning project to learn about making buckram and wire hat forms, yet it also can give you a form over which you can make several rather fancy looking hats. The Costumer's Manifesto
  • Highly durable, acid-free, library-quality canvas, buckram is available in 20 different colors. Buckram is coated with a layer of vinyl, meaning this material can be cleaned with a damp cloth. When selecting your choice of buckram, please note that gold and silver can "wash out" on the lighter colors. Roullet Bookbinders,Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

entretela
Definition:
Pano que se mete entre o forro e a fazenda de uma peça de vestuário, para lhe dar consistência, ou uma boa queda, ou para torná-la armada; entreforro. Pano usado para colar as duas capas de livros
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2entretela
Humberto Ribas
4Bocaxim
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bocaxim


Definition from own experience or research:
Entretela para enchumaçar; tarlatana

Dicionário Inglês-Português da Porto Editora
Enciclopédia Lello

Example sentence(s):
  • Bacassi, bocassi, bocassim, bocaxi, bocaxim - Antigo tecido de algodão semelhante ao fustão e que servia para forrar trabalhos de tapeçaria e de divisórias de cortinados; tela engomada para servir de entretelas; tarlatana. Certo pano de linho, pisado, como pano de lã, tingido de várias cores - Glossário de termos têxteis e afins  
  • Cada obra que publicava, fino volume lindamente impresso e encadernado em bocaxim branco, era saudado como uma obra prima, sempre a uma coluna. - Creative.html  
  • E é de saber que Sancho Pança deitara para cima do burro e do feixe das armas, para servir de reposteiro, a túnica de bocaxim pintada com chamas de fogo, que lhe vestiram no castelo do duque, na noite em que Altisidora tornou a si. Pôs-lhe também a mitra na cabeça, que foi a mais nova transformação e adorno com que nunca se viu um jumento neste mundo. - Dom Quixote  
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

84 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entretela


Definition from Own experience:
Pano que se mete entre o forro e a fazenda de uma peça de vestuário, para lhe dar consistência, ou uma boa queda, ou para torná-la armada; entreforro. Pano usado para colar as duas capas de livros

Example sentence(s):
  • Entretela é um tecido de algodão, engomado, geralmente de cor impecavelmente branca, podendo também ser de cor chumbo ou preta, destinado à confecção de colarinhos para camisas masculinas e femininas. - Wikipedia  
Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Heloisa Ferreira: Sim, em PT-BR usamos entretela.
34 days
  -> obrigado

Yes  toniawind: Another option would be "tela engomada", but "entretela" is the right word.
38 days
  -> OBRIGADO




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License