KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

powder machine

Portuguese translation: máquina de aplicação de talco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powder machine
Portuguese translation:máquina de aplicação de talco
Entered by: Claudio Carina

19:02 Feb 6, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: powder machine
O cavalheiro descrito abaixo é um inglês da Era Vitoriana, mas não consegui descobrir o que seria essa "powder machine". Aliás, também não sei o que seria "stretcher" nesse contexto.

Dress was considered an unmistakable index of character, and he often wore a black frock coat and a waistcoat and, on formal occasions, tails and a top hat; immaculate gloves, prepared with stretcher and powder machines, were so essential that some men went through six pairs in a day.
Claudio Carina
Brazil
máquina de aplicação de talco
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Peço desculpa ao resto dos colegas por apresentar duas propostas, mas só agora me ocorreu que "talco" é mais específico que "pó".
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
Agradeço as sugestões de todos, e vou ficar com "máquina de aplicação de talco". Valeu, Diana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4máquina de aplicação de talco
Diana Tarré
4 +2máquina de aplicação de pó
Ligia Dias Costa
4máquina/instrumento de aplicação de talcoMarlene Curtis
4máquina para revestir com pó
Sara Sousa Soares


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina de aplicação de pó


Explanation:
antigamente, coloca-se pó de talco nas luvas para o couro não partir. o Strechter é o esticador de luvas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: SDS
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
máquina de aplicação de talco


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Peço desculpa ao resto dos colegas por apresentar duas propostas, mas só agora me ocorreu que "talco" é mais específico que "pó".

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agradeço as sugestões de todos, e vou ficar com "máquina de aplicação de talco". Valeu, Diana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos: E TALCO QUE A GENTE PASSA PARA VESTIR COURO
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Artur.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

agree  Paula S. Cardoso: Perfeito e para o termo stretcher, 2. a mechanical device used to make something larger (as shoes or gloves) by stretching it. Espero q ajude, fonte dictionary.com
20 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Paula!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina para revestir com pó


Explanation:
Diria assim.
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://www.nei.com.br/lista/Maquinas-para-aplicar-Revestimen...


Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina/instrumento de aplicação de talco


Explanation:
Para restaurar o brilho das luvas dos cavalheiros.

Glove stretcher = instrumento de alargar as luvas.
Ver

Novo diccionario portatil das linguas portugueza e ingleza em duas ... - Google Books Resultby Antonio Vieyra - 1878
Glover, *. luveiro, Glove-stick, ,9. varinha para alargar as luvas. Glove-stretcher, s. instrumento que alarga as luvas. Glove-trade , s. commercio de luvas ...
books.google.com/books?id=rHgfAAAAMAAJ...

cleaning glovesGLOVE cleaning is done largely by hand, but in recent years machines have ... To restore luster, white and light-colored gloves are rubbed with white talcum powder, ... They are then drawn smooth, stretched with the glove stretcher, ...
www.shootingstarhistory.com/reenactmentladies/glovecleaning... - 9k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200