KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

figure-hugging

Portuguese translation: justa (ao corpo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figure-hugging
Portuguese translation:justa (ao corpo)
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

14:15 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: figure-hugging
Como seria a tradução de "figure-hugging", como no texto abaixo?


" Control is part of modern life, " says Elbaz, explaining the need for ease while accepting that the waist is the most crucial and feminine part of a woman's body. Narciso Rodriguez, famed for his hourglass, figure-hugging silhouettes, was one of the more surprising converts to freeing the body.

Texto tirado do Corpus.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
justa (ao corpo)
Explanation:
Figure-hugging clothes = Roupa justa

:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-11 12:17:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Cristina!
Selected response from:

Catarina Gouveia
Grading comment
Definição do encarta.

figure-hugging: fitting closely around the body and revealing its shape.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bem modeladasxxxLumen
4 +2justa (ao corpo)
Catarina Gouveia
4Silhueta curvilínea
Floriana Leary
4modelanteMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelante


Explanation:
Ver

Triumph International Portugal - [ Translate this page ]Peça de lingerie justa ao corpo. Soutien, slip e camisola interior numa só peça. ... Sem perna ou com perna - modela a zona do ventre e ancas . ... Usado principalmente por baixo de vestidos de noiva e vestidos de noite; quase sempre com ... É uma criação da INVISTA, utilizada principalmente em modelos modelantes. ...
www.triumph.com/pt/page_257_ABC_da_Lingerie.php - 27k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bem modeladas


Explanation:
Narciso Rodriguez, famed for his hourglass, figure-hugging silhouettes, was one of the more surprising converts to freeing the body.

Narciso Rodriguez, famoso por suas figuras femininas em forma de ampulheta, bem modeladas, foi, surpreendentemente, um dos que se converteu ao movimento de liberação do corpo.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Fernanda Abreu: concordo com essa escolha de palavras
28 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silhueta curvilínea


Explanation:
minha sugestão
https://www.vidaebeleza.pt/sitemega/view.asp?itemid=1689
curvilíneo
adjectivo1. formado de linhas curvas
2. curvo



Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
justa (ao corpo)


Explanation:
Figure-hugging clothes = Roupa justa

:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-11 12:17:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Cristina!


Catarina Gouveia
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Definição do encarta.

figure-hugging: fitting closely around the body and revealing its shape.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Tarré
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diana :)

agree  Carlos Quandt: Ex.: "A silhueta é justa nas camisas e calças; os casacos são mais amplos. " > http://erikapalomino.ig.com.br/desfile/desfile_index_action....
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, quandt ;)