KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

serger

Portuguese translation: máquina de chulear (costuras e bainhas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serger
Portuguese translation:máquina de chulear (costuras e bainhas)
Entered by: António Ribeiro

14:43 Feb 20, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sewing machines
English term or phrase: serger
The term SERGER appears in a handbook of a sewing machine.
I would translate it as MÁQUINA DE COSER.
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
máquina de chulear (costuras e bainhas)
Explanation:
Question: what is a serger

I have a silly question but I am new to the world of sewing. What is a serger? What is the difference between a serger and a regular sewing machine and does a serger do the same things as a sewing machine except more?

Thank you for your time!

Answer:

A Serger uses anywhere from 2 to 5 threads at a time to sew. It makes the stitch found on the inside of ready to wear clothes where the thread wraps around the edges of the fabric. It also cuts away the excess seam allowance as it sews. A serger can be used for many aspects of sewing. I use it for decorative stitching that shows on the outside of clothing, as well. It does not replace a sewing machine, but is a great companion to one. Saves a lot of time.

http://www.sergerplace.com/sergerquest.html#what is a serger


Processo de Venda - ... euros Verba 2 Uma máquina de chulear costuras e bainhas, marca MAUSER – SPECIAL,
modelo CL 68, com bancada e motor individual, do ano de 1992 Preço minimo ...
www.dgci.min-financas.pt/dgciappl/vendas_dgci.nsf/ 0/4C30D1703EFC8C7580256CBD00443D52?Opendocument
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, António
Vou usar sua sugestão, pois já existem os termos MÁQUINA OVERLOQUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chuleado ou overloque
Eneida Martins
5sarja
Clauwolf
4máquina de chulear (costuras e bainhas)António Ribeiro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarja


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chuleado ou overloque


Explanation:
serge
tr. v.
To overcast (the raw edges of a fabric) to prevent unraveling.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Back formation from serging, type of overcast stitch, from serge1.]

The American Heritage ® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
© 1996-2004 yourDictionary.com, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

chulear

Coser a orla de (o tecido), prendendo-a, de modo que não se desfie.
V. int.
2. Coser a orla do tecido, prendendo-a, de modo que não se desfie: &

[Conjug.: v. frear.] (Aurelio Sec. XXI)

Overloque
Costura realizada na orla de peças leves, de modo a evitar que desfiem (também conhecida como chulear).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-02-20 16:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu diria Máquina de Costura Overloque para Serger Sewing Machine
(PT-BR)
http://www.singer.com.br/prod_domesticos/prod.asp?codigo=ult...

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máquina de chulear (costuras e bainhas)


Explanation:
Question: what is a serger

I have a silly question but I am new to the world of sewing. What is a serger? What is the difference between a serger and a regular sewing machine and does a serger do the same things as a sewing machine except more?

Thank you for your time!

Answer:

A Serger uses anywhere from 2 to 5 threads at a time to sew. It makes the stitch found on the inside of ready to wear clothes where the thread wraps around the edges of the fabric. It also cuts away the excess seam allowance as it sews. A serger can be used for many aspects of sewing. I use it for decorative stitching that shows on the outside of clothing, as well. It does not replace a sewing machine, but is a great companion to one. Saves a lot of time.

http://www.sergerplace.com/sergerquest.html#what is a serger


Processo de Venda - ... euros Verba 2 Uma máquina de chulear costuras e bainhas, marca MAUSER – SPECIAL,
modelo CL 68, com bancada e motor individual, do ano de 1992 Preço minimo ...
www.dgci.min-financas.pt/dgciappl/vendas_dgci.nsf/ 0/4C30D1703EFC8C7580256CBD00443D52?Opendocument

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, António
Vou usar sua sugestão, pois já existem os termos MÁQUINA OVERLOQUE