KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

urban inset

Portuguese translation: roteiro ou guia da cidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urban inset
Portuguese translation:roteiro ou guia da cidade
Entered by: Silvia Pereira Duarte

19:34 Jun 21, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: urban inset
Urban inset maps help you find your way through major cities.
Cristina Rodrigues
roteiros ou guias
Explanation:
Roteiros ou guias. Em pt-pt,roteiro é um pequeno livro que contém, não só o mapa, como também todas as informações necessárias sobre uma cidade.
Selected response from:

Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda de todos. Optei por Guia da cidade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roteiros ou guias
Silvia Pereira Duarte
4 +1mapa geral / detalhado da cidade
Claudia Costa
3mapas/ guias urbanos
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mapas/ guias urbanos


Explanation:
Não conheço nenhuma correspondência da expressão em português.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapa geral / detalhado da cidade


Explanation:
Inset = A map within a map, either at a smaller scale to show relative location, or a larger scale to show detail. An inset may have its own set of cartographic elements, such as a scale and graticule.
wps.prenhall.com/esm_clarke_gsgis_4/0,7300,473320-,00.html


Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roteiros ou guias


Explanation:
Roteiros ou guias. Em pt-pt,roteiro é um pequeno livro que contém, não só o mapa, como também todas as informações necessárias sobre uma cidade.

Silvia Pereira Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda de todos. Optei por Guia da cidade.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Paulo Celestino Guimaraes, Silvia Pereira Duarte, Claudia Costa