KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

walking and birds

Portuguese translation: passeio e pássaros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking and birds
Portuguese translation:passeio e pássaros
Entered by: lenapires

18:17 Feb 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: walking and birds
This phrase appears in the following sentence: I have several friends who would enjoy the walking and birds (referring to my city).
Maria Alice
passeio e pássaros
Explanation:
Eu tenho vários amigos que apreciariam o passeio e os pássaros.

Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4caminhar e observar os pássaros
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1passeio e pássaros
lenapires
5 +1passeios e passarinhos
CristinaPereira
5caminhadas e observação de pássaros
Paul Dixon
5os passeios e os passaros
Lars Palmer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passeio e pássaros


Explanation:
Eu tenho vários amigos que apreciariam o passeio e os pássaros.

Espero que ajude.

lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Ao mesmo tempo :-) Tudo bem?
1 min
  -> olá!!!!!!!!!! Tudo e tu? Bjs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passeios e passarinhos


Explanation:
que gostariam dos passeios e de (ver) os passarinhos/pássaros/aves

desde que não tenham gripe :-)

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: "passeios e pássaros" - no plural e sem artigos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
os passeios e os passaros


Explanation:
I.e, of course, unless it's British English, in which case 'birds' would refer to girls. (which also would make sense in this context);)

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caminhar e observar os pássaros


Explanation:
"Tenho vários amigos que gostam de caminhar e observar os pássaros".

Alternativas:
caminhar = fazer caminhadas / passear

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo: fazer caminhadas
18 mins
  -> Obrigada... Concordo que "walking" está mais para "caminhada" do que para "passeio", no qual outras atividades podem estar envolvidas :o)

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
34 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Beto Monteiro: Ou ainda: "...gostam de caminhar observando os pássaros". :-)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  AnaCarla
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caminhadas e observação de pássaros


Explanation:
My suggestion. Bird watching is one of those quaint English pastimes, just like trainspotting.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8