KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

draw you

Portuguese translation: conduzem-no (ao centro do vestíbulo ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw you
Portuguese translation: conduzem-no (ao centro do vestíbulo ...)
Entered by: rhandler

14:12 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Guia de Turismo: Hotel
English term or phrase: draw you
No contexto, qual seria uma tradução mais fluente para draw you:

Italian marble, custom mahogany tables topped with blue and white porcelain jars, leather benches, and plaid wing chairs all draw you into the center of the lobby and past the grand mahogany clock - reminiscent of Grand Central Station.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
levam-no / conduzem-no (ao centro do vestíbulo ...)
Explanation:
Assim diria.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4levam-no / conduzem-no (ao centro do vestíbulo ...)rhandler
3o acompanham/ o dirigem ao...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o acompanham/ o dirigem ao...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-03 14:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ao ou até o...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levam-no / conduzem-no (ao centro do vestíbulo ...)


Explanation:
Assim diria.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paulagoes
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Paula.

agree  CristinaPereira
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.