KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

lower level

Portuguese translation: andar inferior


15:16 Aug 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Guia de Turismo: Hotel
English term or phrase: lower level
Stop by our fully equipped health club, located on the lower level.

Level é nível mesmo, ou seria piso?
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:andar inferior
Explanation:
também pode ser piso
Selected response from:

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7andar inferior
paulagoes
5 +3subsolo
Maria Eugenia Farre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
andar inferior


Explanation:
também pode ser piso

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Sim, piso.
12 mins
  -> obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Luiza Modesto
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiza!

agree  andreiamoroni: sim, dependendo do teor do texto, também pode-se usar "de baixo" (mais informal) em vez de "inferior".
47 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andreia!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Suzy!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flávia!

agree  Limasalo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lídia!

agree  Pedro Oliveira
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Pedro!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subsolo


Explanation:
Oi

Podem olhar no elevador dos hotéis. LL (lower level) no Brasil aparece indicado como SL (subsolo). Se houver mais que um lower level, primeiro subsolo, segundo subsolo, etc

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.com.br/search?q=subsolo+hotel&start=0&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:pt-BR:official
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  tania nogueira
9 hrs

agree  Kemper Combs
19 hrs