KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

on the edge of

Portuguese translation: à beira do / na extremidade do /nas imediações do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the edge of
Portuguese translation:à beira do / na extremidade do /nas imediações do
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

20:59 Aug 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel guide
English term or phrase: on the edge of
"The hotel is also ***on the edge of*** the lively Latin Quarter and close to many of the city's main attractions."
Pensei em ´faz divisa com´.
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
à beira do / na extremidade do /nas imediações do
Explanation:
no sentido de estar mesmo ao lado do bairro latino
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado, Pedro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6à beira do / na extremidade do /nas imediações do
Pedro Oliveira
5junto de
Jorge Freire
5próximo/perto
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
à beira do / na extremidade do /nas imediações do


Explanation:
no sentido de estar mesmo ao lado do bairro latino

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Pedro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei de "nas imediações do"
7 mins
  -> Obrigado Klausin

agree  marina hennies: eu também
51 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Tb prefiro...
52 mins

agree  Jose Vidigal: Eu também... imediações... :)
56 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
próximo/perto


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
junto de


Explanation:
É uma alternativa que eu usaria, que, tal como as outras sugestões apresentadas é adequada ao contexto.
O hotel também FICA JUNTO do animado Quartier Latin e perto de muitas das principais atracções da cidade

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24