KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

burr wood

Portuguese translation: rádica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burr wood
Portuguese translation:rádica
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

16:54 Aug 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel guide
English term or phrase: burr wood
"The Art-Deco-style Baretto restaurant is characterised by ***burr wood*** and leather seating, and serves seasonal French dishes accompanied by a selection of fine wines and cigars."
É um tipo de árvore?
tks
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
rádica
Explanation:
Rádica Natural - Lamina obtida de protuberâncias que se desenvolvem nos troncos das árvores com raridade, cuja melhor tradução seria uma verruga ou câncer vegetal. Erroneamente se imagina que seria a raiz.
burr wood
A burr (or burl in USA) is an abnormal growth on the outside of a tree varying in size from a walnut to several feet. It will have lots of little twigs growing out of it. Each twig means a small "eye" or knot will exist inside the tree. The timber obtained from such burrs is invariably more colourful and always more highly figured than wood obtained from the normal tree growth.

It has a tendency to develop cracks and other character defects whilst seasoning, but they rarely detract from the attractive appearance of the timber


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-10 17:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Matéria para a ImprensaFormato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Prateleiras baixas italianas construídas em rádica de imbuia, ... Do lado, foi montada uma instalação em madeira com prateleira em vidro, que pode funcionar ...
www.canopus.com.br/arquivodb/imprensa/
Comprar Cadeiras em Radica para Mesa de Jantar - SuperTráfego ShoppingOferta preço barato Comprar e vender Cadeiras em Radica para Mesa de Jantar ... Mesa De Jantar Com 6 Cadeiras Madeira Maciça Marfim Mesa De Jantar Com 6 ...
www.supertrafego.com/shopping/?jm/item?site=MLB$$id=44730724 - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[DOC] Matéria para a Imprensa
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Eneida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carvalho (caracterizado pelo uso da madeira de carvalho)
Claudio Mazotti
5 -2rádica
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carvalho (caracterizado pelo uso da madeira de carvalho)


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
7 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  marina hennies: disagree, isn't carvalho '0ak'?
1 hr
  -> blurr wood is the wood from blurr oak

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rádica


Explanation:
Rádica Natural - Lamina obtida de protuberâncias que se desenvolvem nos troncos das árvores com raridade, cuja melhor tradução seria uma verruga ou câncer vegetal. Erroneamente se imagina que seria a raiz.
burr wood
A burr (or burl in USA) is an abnormal growth on the outside of a tree varying in size from a walnut to several feet. It will have lots of little twigs growing out of it. Each twig means a small "eye" or knot will exist inside the tree. The timber obtained from such burrs is invariably more colourful and always more highly figured than wood obtained from the normal tree growth.

It has a tendency to develop cracks and other character defects whilst seasoning, but they rarely detract from the attractive appearance of the timber


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-10 17:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] Matéria para a ImprensaFormato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Prateleiras baixas italianas construídas em rádica de imbuia, ... Do lado, foi montada uma instalação em madeira com prateleira em vidro, que pode funcionar ...
www.canopus.com.br/arquivodb/imprensa/
Comprar Cadeiras em Radica para Mesa de Jantar - SuperTráfego ShoppingOferta preço barato Comprar e vender Cadeiras em Radica para Mesa de Jantar ... Mesa De Jantar Com 6 Cadeiras Madeira Maciça Marfim Mesa De Jantar Com 6 ...
www.supertrafego.com/shopping/?jm/item?site=MLB$$id=44730724 - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


[DOC] Matéria para a Imprensa



    Reference: http://www.madecia.com.br/dicionario.htm
Eneida Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Eneida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marina hennies: sorry, I put agree but I meant disagree, isn't caravlho 'oak'?
50 mins
  -> yes, carvalho is oak, but my answer was rádica, not carvalho. Thank you!

disagree  Marcella Lang: burn wood is a type of high quality polished finish to a wooden product eg. table top or the wooden facia of a car commonly using walnut wood which gives a very nice burr wood finish. Often done using a wood veneer finish
16 hrs
  -> exactly. that´s called rádica in Brazil.