KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

merge onto

Portuguese translation: entrar [ou entre]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merge onto
Portuguese translation:entrar [ou entre]
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

18:00 Aug 10, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel guide
English term or phrase: merge onto
"From Paris Orly Airport, take the A106, then ***merge onto*** the N7 (signposted Paris)."
entrar?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
entrar
Explanation:
eu usaria entrar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-10 18:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou melhor, entre
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marina, klausinSP e Cristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entre na.../ tome a...
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1entrar
marina hennies
5apanhe/tome
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entre na.../ tome a...


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrar


Explanation:
eu usaria entrar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-10 18:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou melhor, entre

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marina, klausinSP e Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: se faz tanta questão dos pontos, posso excluir minha sugestão... rs
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apanhe/tome


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20