KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

shut down for the day

Portuguese translation: após o encerramento de funcionamento [das outras atrações]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shut down for the day
Portuguese translation:após o encerramento de funcionamento [das outras atrações]
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

11:33 Aug 11, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / hotel guide
English term or phrase: shut down for the day
"The Explorers Disneyland Resort's wooden Plantation-style restaurant, the Capital's library bar, and the secret lagoon with a sunken galleon all aim to keep the Disney adventure alive in Magny Le Hongre, even after the rides have ***shut down for the day***."
...mesmo que os passeios já tenham sido ***encerrados no dia***?
tks
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
após o encerramento de funcionamento [das outras atrações]
Explanation:
Acho que, no caso, não seja necessário traduzir "for the day".
Selected response from:

John Milan
United States
Grading comment
obrigado, John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4após o encerramento de funcionamento [das outras atrações]
John Milan
4encerrado o dia de trabalho/dado dia por encerrado
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
após o encerramento de funcionamento [das outras atrações]


Explanation:
Acho que, no caso, não seja necessário traduzir "for the day".


    Reference: http://www.betocarrero.com.br/betoCarreroWorld/horarios/inde...
John Milan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado, John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina...

agree  CristinaPereira: OU: já não estejam em funcionamento
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: gostei...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encerrado o dia de trabalho/dado dia por encerrado


Explanation:
Utilizado no dia a dia no Brasil

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4