KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Boarding House

Portuguese translation: pensão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boarding House
Portuguese translation:pensão
Entered by: claudia estanislau

12:12 Feb 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Boarding House
PT-PT please. No further context available.
TIA
claudia estanislau
pensão
Explanation:
acho que é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 18:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boarding house
pensão, casa de pensão (hotel barato, casa de hospedagem)

English-Portuguese Online Dictionaries
boarding house
pensão

Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português (English-Portuguese)
board.ing house
[b'ɔ:diŋ haus] n pensão.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-11 10:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um termo que é bastante usado e que talvez também se aplique é 'pousada'.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Braga
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pensãoElizabeth Braga
5 +1residência
Nadia Morais
5Hospedaria
Gisele Goldstein
4estalagem
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boarding house
residência


Explanation:
A especificidade de boarding house é que todas as refeições estão incluídas no preço do aluguer do quarto. Neste caso, acho que residência se adequa melhor.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Correia
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boarding house
estalagem


Explanation:
a boarding house does indeed provide meals that's why I would suggest estalagem...

board·ing house also board·ing·house (bôr'dĭng-hous', bōr'-)
n.
A house where paying guests are provided with meals and lodging.
---------------------------------------
estalagem
substantivo feminino
casa de comidas e dormidas; hospedaria; albergaria; pousada;

the last 3 words in the above definition would also be a possibility I suppose, but I am not sure they provide meals...
HTH



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/boarding-house
    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/E2.jsp
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boarding house
Hospedaria


Explanation:
Eu prefiro o termo hospedaria, mas acho que todos estão corretos.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boarding house
pensão


Explanation:
acho que é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-10 18:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boarding house
pensão, casa de pensão (hotel barato, casa de hospedagem)

English-Portuguese Online Dictionaries
boarding house
pensão

Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Inglês-Português (English-Portuguese)
board.ing house
[b'ɔ:diŋ haus] n pensão.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-02-11 10:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um termo que é bastante usado e que talvez também se aplique é 'pousada'.

Elizabeth Braga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walkiria De Sousa
14 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Pedro Oliveira
22 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Susy Ordaz
23 hrs
  -> obrigada