KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Parking and Valet Service

Portuguese translation: Estacionamento e manobrista


19:52 Feb 14, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / formatting issues
English term or phrase: Parking and Valet Service
I know the translation would be
"Estacionamento e Serviço de Maniobrista", but this goes on a navigation button, and I must find a way to shorten the text. I am not allowed to reduce the font either.
Estacionamento com maniobrista would not work either, because they have both self-parking, and valet parking.

Can anyone suggest a way to make the text shorter, and still convey the same message, without having to omit the fat that they also have valet parking?

The original English text takes up almost the entire navigation button, so whatever translation I come up with must not have more than maybe two or three characters (including spaces) more than the original.
George Rabel
Portuguese translation:Estacionamento e manobrista
Explanation:
Acho que no Brasil essa é a forma mais usada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-14 20:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, estava distraída e não li a explicação completa. Mas ainda acho que usando estacionamento e manobrista, fica explicito que são duas coisas diferences, se você tiver espaço pode usar estacionamento automático e/ou manobrista.

Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Opções de estacionamento deu certo no espaço. Muito obrigado Gigi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Estacionamento e manobrista
Gisele Goldstein
3 +1estacionamento com arrumadores (ou motoristas) profissionais (ou habilitados)mfs_trad
4servicio de parqueo y valet
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4Aparcamiento y servicio de valet
Carmen Hernaiz
4See comment
CMRP
3Estacionamiento y servicio de valetYodfat Glazer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking and valet service
Aparcamiento y servicio de valet


Explanation:
Yo dejaría valet así, porque es de uso habitual.

¿Por qué en portugués?

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking and valet service
See comment


Explanation:
I would go for "Estacionamiento y Servicio de Valet"
another option could be "Estacionamiento con Servicio Personalizado"
But I would go for the first one.

CMRP
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parking and valet service
Estacionamiento y servicio de valet


Explanation:
En Mexico se utiliza 'valet' igual que en ingles.

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking and valet service
servicio de parqueo y valet


Explanation:
I prefer "estacionamiento" but if you want something shorter then I think "parqueo" might work

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking and valet service
estacionamento com arrumadores (ou motoristas) profissionais (ou habilitados)


Explanation:
uma hipótese

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
52 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parking and valet service
Estacionamento e manobrista


Explanation:
Acho que no Brasil essa é a forma mais usada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-02-14 20:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, estava distraída e não li a explicação completa. Mas ainda acho que usando estacionamento e manobrista, fica explicito que são duas coisas diferences, se você tiver espaço pode usar estacionamento automático e/ou manobrista.

Espero que ajude.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Opções de estacionamento deu certo no espaço. Muito obrigado Gigi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: sim tambem acho
50 mins
  -> Obrigada Claudia