KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

DEVELOPER

Portuguese translation: promotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DEVELOPER
Portuguese translation:promotor
Entered by: lenapires

18:05 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: DEVELOPER
NO DEVELOPER, MARKETER, OR SALESPERSON OF ANY MEMBER RESORT IS AN AGENT FOR OR A JOINT VENTURER WITH (nome da empresa)

Contexto: termos e condições de uma empresa de intercâmbio de títulos de férias e time share.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
promotor
Explanation:
Penso que é a melhor forma de traduzir o termo.

Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Land Ownership & Property Ownership - Demography - Housing (TS)




(1)
TERM promoter

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart
(2)
TERM developer

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart

promotor imobiliário

Reference José Ramiro Pimenta,Geógrafo,Mestre U.M.
**********************

Dic. Porto Editora

Developer
1. promotor imobiliário
2. Responsável pelo desenvolvimento
3. produtor
4. construtor

*********

Penso que, de facto, a melhor alternativa é promotor.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 19:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos:

[PDF] Promotor: Parceiros: Developer: Partners:Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Promotor:. Exmo – Sociedade de Investimento Imobiliários S.A.. Parceiros: ... requalified to become a new centre of economic and social development. ...
www.parqueexpo.pt/site/resources/docs/PROJECTOS/DOWNLOADS/E... - Páginas semelhantes

project developers and specifiers - promotor inmobiliario y ...developer: promotor inmobiliario (Oxford) Specifier es la persona que indica el tipo de cosas o materiales que se deben utilizar. ...
rus.proz.com/kudoz/1411607 - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Legal Aspects- [ Traduzir esta página ]Any builder/developer/promotor fails to perform his liabilities as aforesaid shall, on conviction be punished. The complaint against any builder/promoter, ...
www.geocities.com/s_pravin/RealPlus/Legal.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] The undiscovered of Portugal.Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
only developer in the world to have. been awarded this status, in recognition ... promotor mundial agraciado com este. estatuto, como reconhecimento da sua ...
www.palmelavillage.com/en/Palmela Village.pdf - Páginas
Selected response from:

lenapires
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6promotor
lenapires
4 +4empreendedor
marina hennies
4 +1incorporadora
John Milan
4 +1Construtora
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
developer
empreendedor


Explanation:
a person who develops a project

marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
0 min
  -> thanks, Luciana

agree  Claudia Massey
1 hr
  -> thanks, Claudia

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sonia

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Susy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developer
Construtora


Explanation:
Se for no sentido de mercado imobiliario pode ser Construtora também.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
33 mins
  -> Thanks Thais!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
developer
promotor


Explanation:
Penso que é a melhor forma de traduzir o termo.

Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Land Ownership & Property Ownership - Demography - Housing (TS)




(1)
TERM promoter

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart
(2)
TERM developer

Reference Dipl.-Ing.Ensslin,Regionalverband Mittlerer Neckar,Stuttgart

promotor imobiliário

Reference José Ramiro Pimenta,Geógrafo,Mestre U.M.
**********************

Dic. Porto Editora

Developer
1. promotor imobiliário
2. Responsável pelo desenvolvimento
3. produtor
4. construtor

*********

Penso que, de facto, a melhor alternativa é promotor.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 19:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos:

[PDF] Promotor: Parceiros: Developer: Partners:Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Promotor:. Exmo – Sociedade de Investimento Imobiliários S.A.. Parceiros: ... requalified to become a new centre of economic and social development. ...
www.parqueexpo.pt/site/resources/docs/PROJECTOS/DOWNLOADS/E... - Páginas semelhantes

project developers and specifiers - promotor inmobiliario y ...developer: promotor inmobiliario (Oxford) Specifier es la persona que indica el tipo de cosas o materiales que se deben utilizar. ...
rus.proz.com/kudoz/1411607 - 26k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Legal Aspects- [ Traduzir esta página ]Any builder/developer/promotor fails to perform his liabilities as aforesaid shall, on conviction be punished. The complaint against any builder/promoter, ...
www.geocities.com/s_pravin/RealPlus/Legal.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] The undiscovered of Portugal.Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
only developer in the world to have. been awarded this status, in recognition ... promotor mundial agraciado com este. estatuto, como reconhecimento da sua ...
www.palmelavillage.com/en/Palmela Village.pdf - Páginas



    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
lenapires
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: Meu primeiro pensamento também
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Edgar!

agree  André Fernandes: Parece-me o mais correcto
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Andremf.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado oxygen4u.

agree  Maria Ramos
14 hrs
  -> obrigado mramos.

agree  linguistpt: agree
1 day3 hrs
  -> obrigado ritalpg.

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day15 hrs
  -> obrigado Cristina.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developer
incorporadora


Explanation:
No Brasil, normalmente quem faz o papel de "developer" é a "incorporadora". Ou seja, a empresa que gerencia e, às vezes, financia o desenvolvimento de uma obra.

John Milan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carolmoraiss
2863 days