KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

value-minded traveler

Portuguese translation: viajantes preocupados com preços, em busca de bons preços


15:32 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / catálogos de hotel
English term or phrase: value-minded traveler
Contexto:
"Located on Old Lee Highway in Fairfax, Va., the XXX provides accommodations to ***value-minded travelers** in this residential suburb of Washington, D.C. The Inn is two miles from George Mason University and shopping, and 15 minutes from the nation's capital."

Viajantes em busca de bons preços?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
Portuguese translation:viajantes preocupados com preços, em busca de bons preços
Explanation:
"Unfortunately, these facts and the special setting of this hotel will scare off some value-minded travelers, who will settle for less elsewhere."
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3viajantes preocupados com preços, em busca de bons preçosMarlene Curtis
4 +2viajantes em busca (da relação) valor (ou qualidade)/preço
Carlos Soares
4 +2viajantes de bom gosto
Clauwolf
4 +2viajantes/turistas que querem economizar
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1viajantes que procuram uma boa relação qualidade-preçoMaria Ramos
4 +1viajante economizador
emilia eliseo
4viajantes em busca de valor por dinheiro
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3viajantes com orçamento baixo
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viajantes de bom gosto


Explanation:
:) Que sabem dar valor às coisas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Ficou boa, essa tradução.
11 mins
  -> obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viajantes em busca de valor por dinheiro


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it.

Barganha Total - Revisão de celular, acessório para celular e ...
Este celular adquire 6 entre 5 para valor por dinheiro! O K550i é a versão atualizada do K510i popular, mas é maciçamente mais poderoso, enquanto pedindo ...
www.barganhatotal.com.br/search/k550i/

ORA Car Pack for LG Phones Cabos para Telemóveis preços, opiniões ...
Um óptimo conjunto para carro que oferece valor por dinheiro, inclui um sistema de suporte flexível para carro e um carregador para carro para os seus ...
www.precos.com.pt/cabos-para-telemoveis-c3737/ ora-car-pack-for-lg-phones-p17420058.html

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viajantes preocupados com preços, em busca de bons preços


Explanation:
"Unfortunately, these facts and the special setting of this hotel will scare off some value-minded travelers, who will settle for less elsewhere."

Example sentence(s):
  • Please, visit http://budgettravel.about.com/od/destinationsavings/a/budget_beach_3.htm
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: viajantes em busca de bons preços
23 mins

agree  lexical
4 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viajantes/turistas que querem economizar


Explanation:
"... oferece acomodações no subúrbio residencial para VIAJANTES/TURISTAS QUE QUEREM ECONOMIZAR"

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viajantes que procuram uma boa relação qualidade-preço


Explanation:
Uma sugestão :-)




    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1965/is_200409/ai_n6...
Maria Ramos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Foi o que pensei! Aliás, dei uma sugestão semelhante na outra pergunta
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viajantes em busca (da relação) valor (ou qualidade)/preço


Explanation:
Para evitar a confusão com Price Minded : Ex : Shortly after joining the company in 2000, XXXXX had his marketing team test discounts and ecoupons for six months. What they discovered was that these tactics attracted too many price-minded, one-time customers rather than brand loyalists

Value Minded não implica o melhor preço mas sim a relação entre o melhor valor / qualidade (percebida pelo consumidor) e o preço que o mesmo está disposto a pagar.

Espero que ajude

Carlos Soares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mietzner: este exemplo é ótimo. Concordo 100%
49 mins
  -> Obrigado Mietzner

agree  CristinaPereira: relação qualidade-preço, IMHO
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viajante economizador


Explanation:
espero que de!

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viajantes com orçamento baixo


Explanation:
viajantes com orçamento baixo or de ....

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8