KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

value hotel

Portuguese translation: hotel economico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value hotel
Portuguese translation:hotel economico
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

17:08 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / catálogos de hotel
English term or phrase: value hotel
Contexto:
"The XXX is a modern ***value hotel** located along Interstate 270, one mile from area shopping malls in Frederick, Md., and two miles from downtown antique shops."

Hotel econômico?
Hotel com boa relação preço/qualidade? (Acho este muito prolixo)
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
hotel economico
Explanation:
this is how I would do it!
Selected response from:

emilia eliseo
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Emilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hotel economico
emilia eliseo
4 +1hotel como uma boa/óptima relação qualidade-preço
CristinaPereira
4hotel turistico
Carlos Soares
4hotel que vale seu preçorhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hotel economico


Explanation:
this is how I would do it!

emilia eliseo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado, Emilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: econômico.
22 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs

agree  lexical
2 days28 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel turistico


Explanation:
para mim o "value hotel" está acima do "hotel económico"

Vê este link talvez ajude

http://www.hotelariaqualidade.com.br/hotele/categoria.htm

Carlos Soares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel que vale seu preço


Explanation:
É uma outra forma de dizê-lo. Veja estes exemplos:

Best Cars Web Site - Teste do Leitor - Honda Accord
É um ótimo carro que vale seu preço e que não costuma apresentar defeitos quando se tem um mínimo de cuidado, o que não ocorre com os nacionais e em outras ...
http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/tl/accord.htm


Yahoo! Respostas - Economia na FGV?
Referente ao preço do curso, é uma universidade que vale seu preço porém este é muito alto, a ultima vez que conferi o preço, este estava em R$ 1200,00, ...
http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007082016121...


By Maurice
Vinho caro ...mas que vale seu preço. CHACAYES 2002 Este é o Top da linha . Chacayes significa Chacal e é o nome do vinhedo. CHACAYES foi considerado o ...
www.bymaurice.com.br/artigosTxt.asp?artigo=10

consumo « Para escrever um único verso é preciso ter visto muitas ...
... hoje os consumidores se indignam quando sentem que não estão recebendo um produto que vale seu preço, por produtos vendidos sob descrições imprecisas ou ...
http://olharouvirescrever.wordpress.com/tag/consumo/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hotel como uma boa/óptima relação qualidade-preço


Explanation:
Pesquisei o Ibis, que acredito ser um hotel desta categoria:

Leirianet - O 1º Portal DistritalO Hotel Ibis de Leiria, situado na Quinta da Taborda, junto ao Mc’Donalds ... os espaços Ibis têm como filosofia “oferecer a melhor relação qualidade preço, ...
leirianet.pt/leiria/noticia.php3?ind=1492 - 49k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Darling Harbour Hotel | Hotel Ibis Darling Harbour- [ Traduzir esta página ]And the Hotel Ibis Darling Harbour is the best value hotel accommodation in the area. Take a moment to browse through some of the resources we have included ...
www.hotelibisdarlingharbour.com.au/ - 12k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge