KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

redevelopment

Portuguese translation: renovação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redevelopment
Portuguese translation:renovação
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

19:44 Sep 17, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / catálogos de hotel
English term or phrase: redevelopment
Contexto:
"The XXX, opened in August 2005, is part of the revitalization of the downtown area of Silver Spring, Md. The ***redevelopment*** boasts four blocks of charming new urban architectural designs which host restaurants, coffee shops, bookstores, hotels and shopping."

Restauração?
Reconstrução?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
renovação
Explanation:

redevelopment [?ri:dI'velEpmEnt]

Outra alternativa
substantivo
(recuperação de área degradada)
renovação, reanimação;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jorge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7renovação
Jorge Freire
5regeneração
Taylor Kirk
4 +1remodelação
Madalena Ribeiro
4 +1renovação
cristina estanislau
4restauração
Andreia Santos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regeneração


Explanation:
http://www.worx.pt/area_residencial.php

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remodelação


Explanation:
Penso que se adapta aqui.

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restauração


Explanation:
Pelo contexto parece ser mais o termo mais apropriado, se bem que "reconstrução" também não me pareça incorrecto.

Andreia Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
renovação


Explanation:

redevelopment [?ri:dI'velEpmEnt]

Outra alternativa
substantivo
(recuperação de área degradada)
renovação, reanimação;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Jorge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  reginakersten
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Regina!

agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

agree  rhandler
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Cristina Santos
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Niura Band
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Niura!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renovação


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> obrigada ralph