KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Child friendly locations

Portuguese translation: locais apropriados/preparados para crianças


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child friendly locations
Portuguese translation:locais apropriados/preparados para crianças
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

21:05 Nov 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Child friendly locations
Seria locais amigos das crianças ?
Daniele Bertinato
locais apropriados/preparados para crianças
Explanation:
Depende um pouco do contexto, mas creio que a ideia geral é esta.
:)
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6locais apropriados/preparados para crianças
Elisabete Coutinho
4 +2localizações propícias (favoráveis) para as ciranças
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2Zonas próprias para criançasSamanta Paralta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
child friendly locations
localizações propícias (favoráveis) para as ciranças


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-11 21:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olha tradução 4 no senstido figurado:

friendly ['frendlI]
adjectivo
[comp.: -ier, superl.: -iest]
1. amigável, amistoso, cordial;
2. de amizade;
3. simpático, amável;
4. favorável, propício;
figurado friendly winds ventos propícios;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is an option but more context is needed - it could be holiday destinations which are particularly good for children...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paula - Mike :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
child friendly locations
locais apropriados/preparados para crianças


Explanation:
Depende um pouco do contexto, mas creio que a ideia geral é esta.
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • "Brinca nos jardins, parques ou outros locais apropriados, nunca na rua."
  • "Um hotel preparado para receber pequenos é melhor do que outro qualquer"
Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: Locais apropriados / adequados / adaptados para crianças
2 mins
  -> "Adaptados" também é outra opção, dependendo do contexto. Obrigada, Cristina :)

agree  Christiane Jost
9 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  LiaBarros
30 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: This is an option but more context is needed - it could be play areas/rooms/areas especially kitted for children
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paula.

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
child friendly locations
Zonas próprias para crianças


Explanation:
I would need the rest of the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-11 21:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zonas (LOCATIONS)

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs