KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Gear Procurement

Portuguese translation: aquisição de equipamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gear Procurement
Portuguese translation:aquisição de equipamento
Entered by: Alexandre Pereira

20:12 Mar 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Tourism & Travel / Volunteer/Profession
English term or phrase: Gear Procurement
Non-Waterway Volunteers of marine recreation organization.
Alexandre Pereira
Portugal
aquisição de equipamento
Explanation:
procurement = compras, aprovisionamento, procura, encomenda, suprimento (externo), aquisição, obtenção
gear = instrumento, aparelho, equipamento;
Selected response from:

Cristiana Naufel
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cristiana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aquisição de equipamentoCristiana Naufel
4compra de aparelhagem
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear procurement
compra de aparelhagem


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-11 21:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a função é: comprador de aparelhagem
a atividade é: compra de aparelhagem

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não. É uma profissão; actividade funcional na área do divertimento náutico (gear).


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear procurement
aquisição de equipamento


Explanation:
procurement = compras, aprovisionamento, procura, encomenda, suprimento (externo), aquisição, obtenção
gear = instrumento, aparelho, equipamento;

Cristiana Naufel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado, Cristiana.