KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.

Portuguese translation: experiências inéditas e jóias escondidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems
Portuguese translation:experiências inéditas e jóias escondidas
Entered by: neuri17

16:50 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: Off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.
Ola,

Nao sei se poderia traduzir Off the beaten path = experiencias anti=convencionais, mas acho que fica sem sentido, preciso de ajuda!
Obrigada,
Neuri
neuri17
United States
experiências inéditas e jóias escondidas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4experiências únicas e tesouros para descobrir
Elvira Alves Barry
4 +2vivências inusitadas e riquezas por desvendar.
Sara Sousa Soares
4 +1experiências inéditas e jóias escondidas
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4 +1Experiências fora do usualKadja Bless
4au delá das das experiências normais e locais incognitos
axies
4experiências além dos caminhos já traçados e jóias ainda não descobertas
Edimilson Ferreira
4experiências inovadoras?
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.
experiências inovadoras?


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.
Experiências fora do usual


Explanation:
Acho que é uma opcão

Kadja Bless
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEVCAR: ou "fora do habitual" ou "fora do vulgar" ou "fora do convencional" são outras opções similares e muito utilizadas em Portugal
3 days5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.
experiências únicas e tesouros para descobrir


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
2 days22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems
experiências inéditas e jóias escondidas


Explanation:
.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ola, Jose A sua traducao ficou muito boa! Obrigada pela ajuda, Neuri


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.
experiências além dos caminhos já traçados e jóias ainda não descobertas


Language variant: pt(br)

Explanation:
Eu pensaria em algo assim.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.
vivências inusitadas e riquezas por desvendar.


Explanation:
Outra forma de dizer o mesmo. Espero que ajude!

Sara Sousa Soares
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, reginakersten!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off the beaten path experiences and undiscovered gems.
au delá das das experiências normais e locais incognitos


Explanation:
Off the beaten path or track is used to denote that is an area that not everyone knows and frequents.
Undiscovered gems does not refer to jewels per se but to the fact that is a rarity, full of hidden surprises.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-07-06 06:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry my mistake. Ao delá not au delá.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4