KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Shower stall

Portuguese translation: banheiro com box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shower stall
Portuguese translation: banheiro com box
Entered by: neuri17

01:22 Aug 27, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: Shower stall
Olá, Pessoal
Preciso de ajuda nesse termo, por gentileza.
Contexto: Five private bedrooms with attached shower-stall bathrooms are also available.
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Neuri
neuri17
United States
box
Explanation:
seria "banheiro com box"

Google results: about 47,800 for "banheiro com box".

Banheiro com box, telefone, secador de cabelo e espelho de aumento. SOLARIUM Cama casal box spring, penteadeira, criado mudo, armário, maleiro dobrável, ...
www.litoralverde.com.br/ourominas.php?cod_idioma=1&cod_sub_...
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá, Quandt
Obrigada pela ajuda.
Neuri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4box
Carlos Quandt
4 +4boxe de chuveiroBrunoSaraiva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shower stall
boxe de chuveiro


Explanation:
stall - baia, boxe

BrunoSaraiva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  AnaMenezes
7 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Maria José Tavares
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shower stall
box


Explanation:
seria "banheiro com box"

Google results: about 47,800 for "banheiro com box".

Banheiro com box, telefone, secador de cabelo e espelho de aumento. SOLARIUM Cama casal box spring, penteadeira, criado mudo, armário, maleiro dobrável, ...
www.litoralverde.com.br/ourominas.php?cod_idioma=1&cod_sub_...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Olá, Quandt
Obrigada pela ajuda.
Neuri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: banheiro com box
7 hrs

agree  Uriama de Menezes
12 hrs

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: banheiro com box
12 hrs

agree  Leonora Savio
21 hrs