KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

side-street

Portuguese translation: rua lateral /beco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-street
Portuguese translation:rua lateral /beco
Entered by: Maria Meneses

00:00 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel location
English term or phrase: side-street
Olá, Pessoal
Como vocês traduziriam este termo dentro contexto por gentileza.
Context: The decor is simple and none of the rooms have great views, due to the hotel's side-street location and the fact that it's surrounded by building of generally the same height. Obrigada a todos! Neuri
neuri17
United States
rua lateral /beco
Explanation:
suge
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Olá, Maria
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! Neuri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rua secundáriMaria José Tavares
5 +1rua lateral /beco
Maria Meneses
4 +1ruela
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rua secundári


Explanation:
exemplo:
Ou, o de um controlador dos semáforos
de um cruzamento entre uma avenida e
uma rua secundária, tendo 4 entradas
(tempo do sinal verde,
http://www.dgidc.min-edu.pt/programs/prog_hom/sist_analog_di...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-29 00:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secundária
Sorry

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Flávio e uma boa noite

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> obrigada Ralph e uma boa noite para si

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Humberto e uma boa noite

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flávia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruela


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rua lateral /beco


Explanation:
suge

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Olá, Maria
Muito obrigada pela ajuda! Neuri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa