KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

roundabout procedures

Portuguese translation: procedimentos indire(c)tos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roundabout procedures
Portuguese translation:procedimentos indire(c)tos
Entered by: Bett

14:41 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / air travel
English term or phrase: roundabout procedures
" Through round about procedures, funds can be retained for other travelers to utilize for future use. "

it is a text explaining how one can save on airline rates.
Bett
procedimentos indire(c)tos
Explanation:
Em finanças é o termo frequentemente utilizado
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2procedimentos indire(c)tos
Mariana Moreira
4procedimentos parecidos(relacionado, aporoximado)/
Joon Oh
3 +1procedimento de trasladoxxxMr Cortez
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimento de traslado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

xxxMr Cortez
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ou, de rodízio.
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedimentos indire(c)tos


Explanation:
Em finanças é o termo frequentemente utilizado
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: no sentido de "tortuosos" :)
2 hrs
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  AnaLouro
3 hrs
  -> Ana, obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedimentos parecidos(relacionado, aporoximado)/


Explanation:
round about
a) em volta de. b) indiretamente. c) aproximadamente

Mas, neste caso, se aproxima mais 'aproximado'

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Meu amigo Oxford Advanced Learner's diz que "round about"="in the sorrounding area" or "approximately" (cerca de; ex.: levarei cerca de uma década para terminar de escrever). Não sei bem como utilizar essa informação na tradução, mas...
Só tentando ajudar... :)
Seria algo formal como "capital de giro"? Nããã...

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4