KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

touches

Portuguese translation: com toques (italianos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touches
Portuguese translation:com toques (italianos)
Entered by: Madalena Ribeiro

04:30 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Restaurant
English term or phrase: touches
Olá, Pessoal
Como vocês traduziriam esta palavra dentro deste contexto, por gentileza.
Context: Food is basic Argentine with Italian touches.
Obrigada a todos!

Neuri
neuri17
United States
com um toque (italiano)
Explanation:
com um toque (italiano)
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Olá, Madalena
Obrigada pela ajuda. E obrigada a todos pelas sugestões também. Valeu!!! Neuri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13com um toque (italiano)
Madalena Ribeiro
5com um jeito italiano...Paulo Horsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
com um toque (italiano)


Explanation:
com um toque (italiano)

Madalena Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Olá, Madalena
Obrigada pela ajuda. E obrigada a todos pelas sugestões também. Valeu!!! Neuri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: toques
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  felidaevampire: É, "toques italianos".
46 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro "toque" mesmo.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  cecile alves
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marcos Antonio
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Maria Meneses
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Paul Dixon: Sí, con un toque italiano, ecco, mamma mia!
7 hrs

agree  Mrs Wood
8 hrs

agree  xxxARHage
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com um jeito italiano...


Explanation:
:-

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carlos Quandt