KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tourism & Travel

Myriad of flashing electronic ads....

Portuguese translation: infinidade de anúncios luminosos piscando..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Myriad of flashing electronic ads....
Portuguese translation:infinidade de anúncios luminosos piscando..
Entered by: neuri17

02:36 Sep 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Marketing
English term or phrase: Myriad of flashing electronic ads....
Olá, Pessoal
Como vocês traduziriam esta frase dentro deste contexto, por gentileza?
context: Coming here is like sitting down to eat in Buenos's Aires Times Square, where you can watch the myriad of flashing electronic ads for Japanese and American companies. Agradeço a todos! Neuri
neuri17
United States
infinidade de anúncios luminosos
Explanation:
...é como sentar-se para comer no Times Square de Buenos Aires, onde se vê uma infinidade de anúncios luminosos, piscando propagandas de empresas japonesas e americanas...
Selected response from:

RoBelinky
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá, Robelinky
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Neuri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5infinidade de anúncios eletrônicos (ou publicidade eletrônica) piscando/piscante
Flavio Steffen
5 +1infinidade de anúncios luminososRoBelinky
3uma enorme quantidade de anúncios eletrônicos brilhando/reluzindo...Laís Dalsoquio
3uma infinidade de anúncios com luzes piscantes de neon
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
myriad of flashing electronic ads....
infinidade de anúncios eletrônicos (ou publicidade eletrônica) piscando/piscante


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio.

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myriad of flashing electronic ads....
infinidade de anúncios luminosos


Explanation:
...é como sentar-se para comer no Times Square de Buenos Aires, onde se vê uma infinidade de anúncios luminosos, piscando propagandas de empresas japonesas e americanas...

RoBelinky
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Olá, Robelinky
Obrigada pela ajuda!
Neuri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
10 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myriad of flashing electronic ads....
uma infinidade de anúncios com luzes piscantes de neon


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myriad of flashing electronic ads....
uma enorme quantidade de anúncios eletrônicos brilhando/reluzindo...


Explanation:
minha sugestão!

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese