KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

high in tho air

Portuguese translation: para o alto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high in tho air
Portuguese translation:para o alto
Entered by: airmailrpl

11:12 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: high in tho air
He moved the bucket hight in tho air .
edna osorio
para o alto
Explanation:
high in thE air => para o alto
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Para o ar
Jorge Freire
5 +1(ele ergueu o balde) bem alto no ar
Henrique Serra
4 +1para o alto
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high in the air
Para o ar


Explanation:
É como eu traduziria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-17 11:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Há um erro. Não é \"tho\", mas \"the\"

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para o alto


Explanation:
high in thE air => para o alto

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
0 min
  -> agradeço

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ele ergueu o balde) bem alto no ar


Explanation:
é isto

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos
20 mins
  -> obrigado, amatos