KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

I told the early birds to come ahead

Portuguese translation: eu disse aos madrugadores que viessem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I told the early birds to come ahead
Portuguese translation:eu disse aos madrugadores que viessem
Entered by: rhandler

22:31 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: I told the early birds to come ahead
When the young couples came to see the house, we had not chosen the real estate broker yet but I told the early birds to come ahead.
edna osorio
eu disse aos madrugadores que viessem
Explanation:
Early bird = pássaros madrugadores, aqueles que chegam cedo, antes da hora.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10eu disse aos madrugadores que viessemrhandler
4 -2le dije a los primeros compradores que pasaran
Veronica Martinez Lozada


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i told the early birds to come ahead
eu disse aos madrugadores que viessem


Explanation:
Early bird = pássaros madrugadores, aqueles que chegam cedo, antes da hora.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Vero

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carlos

agree  Lu?s Mora
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luís

agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, IsabelMaria

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!!!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Jorge Freire
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Silvia Pereira Duarte
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia

agree  Regina Boltz
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Regina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
i told the early birds to come ahead
le dije a los primeros compradores que pasaran


Explanation:
early birds: (inglés) (marketing) Los primeros compradores, los compradores precoces. Son los consumidores que primero se animan a comprar productos innovadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-17 22:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry I didn\'t realize it was to portugues, rhandler your suggestion is good.

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lu?s Mora: Lo que se esta buscando es portugués, no español compañera...
2 hrs

disagree  João Roque Dias: KudoZ Rules: 4.5 - Avoid answering in language pairs in which you are not capable, and in fields in which you are not knowledgeable.
13 hrs
  -> Joao, I'm capable of answering in this language pair, if you take a minute and see my answer I already apoligized cause I didn't realize it was this particular pair.