KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

days on hand

Portuguese translation: dias disponíveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days on hand
Portuguese translation:dias disponíveis
Entered by: Claudia Costa

13:31 May 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: days on hand
Logística/Materiais:

A measure of the factory’s effectiveness in managing its Material Assets, equal to the current total amount of Deere-owned Direct material Raw & Work-in-process (WIP) inventories expressed in ***DAYS ON HAND*** (DOH).
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
dias disponíveis
Explanation:

Advanced Replenishment - This module supports Advanced Replenishment, which is the process of requesting that inventory be replenished from overstock bins to pick bins before the products are actually required to fill sales orders. Warehouses are configured to use of one two types of advance replenishment: min/max, or days on hand. Min/ max replenishment is based on a predefined minimum quantity of product that must be in pick bins. Days on hand replenishment is based on a defined minimum number of days that the product must be available in pick bins. When a dispatcher runs the Advanced Replenishment function in Web Dispatch, the system issues replenishment requests for any bins that are found to be below this minimum. TOP

http://www.datatoolz.com/modules.htm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6dias disponíveis
Claudia Costa
5dias de disponibilidadexxxBarbaraFreit
3com a disponibidade dos dias para...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dias disponíveis


Explanation:

Advanced Replenishment - This module supports Advanced Replenishment, which is the process of requesting that inventory be replenished from overstock bins to pick bins before the products are actually required to fill sales orders. Warehouses are configured to use of one two types of advance replenishment: min/max, or days on hand. Min/ max replenishment is based on a predefined minimum quantity of product that must be in pick bins. Days on hand replenishment is based on a defined minimum number of days that the product must be available in pick bins. When a dispatcher runs the Advanced Replenishment function in Web Dispatch, the system issues replenishment requests for any bins that are found to be below this minimum. TOP

http://www.datatoolz.com/modules.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
43 mins
  -> Grata, Sónia.

agree  rhandler
52 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler.

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Claudio.

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Marsel!

agree  lucirandall: lucirandall
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucirandall.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafaela.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
com a disponibidade dos dias para...


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dias de disponibilidade


Explanation:
eu poria assim, parece-me que seja uma previsão do tempo, em dias, em que o material vai encontrar-se disponível.


xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese