KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

non commodity Tooling

Portuguese translation: ferramentas especiais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non commodity tooling
Portuguese translation:ferramentas especiais
Entered by: João Roque Dias

16:46 May 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: non commodity Tooling
Documento sobre Logística / Treinamento:

All NON COMMODITY TOOLING is modeled in 3D for a new product program and is used in Ebuilds to verification and validation.
ROTMAN
Brazil
ferramentas especiais
Explanation:
em oposição às ferramentas normais ou comerciais (commodity)
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ferramental não comercial
Carlos Angelo
5ferramentas especiais
João Roque Dias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non commodity tooling
ferramental não comercial


Explanation:
Ferramental especial, personalizado, que tem de ser fabricado, em contraste com o que pode ser adquirido no mercado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 17:14:43 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

* Do Houaiss:
ferramental - conjunto de ferramentas.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 mins

agree  AlessandraK: Ferramental ou Ferramentaria
7 mins

agree  ahartje
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non commodity tooling
ferramentas especiais


Explanation:
em oposição às ferramentas normais ou comerciais (commodity)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36