KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

school busyard

Portuguese translation: pátio/área de estacionamento dos ônibus escolares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school busyard
Portuguese translation:pátio/área de estacionamento dos ônibus escolares
Entered by: Marco Schaumloeffel

02:28 Feb 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Wireless Network
English term or phrase: school busyard
Please, anybody could tell me what "school busyard" translation would be in the paragraph below. Thanks.

"This network is a system of hardware and software components that automatically collects video and audio data from onboard surveillance digital video recorders (DVRs) throughout a school busyard or bus/rail terminal or hub.
Hander Heim
Brazil
pátio/área de estacionamento dos ônibus escolares
Explanation:
é isto
Selected response from:

Marco Schaumloeffel
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8pátio/área de estacionamento dos ônibus escolaresMarco Schaumloeffel
4 +3terminal de ônibus escolares
Luciano Monteiro
5 +2parque de estacionamento de autocarros de uma escolaxxxPuro Lusitan
4Parque de estacionamento escolarTeresa Martins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminal de ônibus escolares


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  Lu?s Mora
8 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pátio/área de estacionamento dos ônibus escolares


Explanation:
é isto

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Becker: Já trabalhei em escolas e sempre ouvia "pátio de estacionamento de ônibus escolares"
28 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  AnaCarla: é... pátio de estacionamento de ônibus escolares!
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  CristinaPereira
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
10 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 day16 hrs

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
2 days1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a school busyard
parque de estacionamento de autocarros de uma escola


Explanation:
Em Português (Portugal) eu diria:
"parque de estacionamento de autocarros de uma escola"

xxxPuro Lusitan
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
6 hrs

agree  Lu?s Mora: Sim, mas quem pergunta é do Brasil.
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parque de estacionamento escolar


Explanation:
Embora haja entre os colegas traduções equivalentes, considero esta a mais simples e directa. Bom trabalho!


Teresa Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4