KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bus/rail terminal

Portuguese translation: terminal rodoviário ou ferroviário


02:29 Feb 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Wireless Network
English term or phrase: bus/rail terminal
Please, anybody could tell me what "bus/rail terminal" translation would be in the paragraph below. Thanks.

"This network is a system of hardware and software components that automatically collects video and audio data from onboard surveillance digital video recorders (DVRs) throughout a school busyard or bus/rail terminal or hub.
Hander Heim
Brazil
Portuguese translation:terminal rodoviário ou ferroviário
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11terminal rodoviário ou ferroviário
Luciano Monteiro
5 +5terminal rodoferroviário
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5Terminal rodoviário/ferroviárioTeresa Martins


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
terminal rodoviário ou ferroviário


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Palmer
1 min

agree  Isabella Becker: Concordo! Apenas trocaria "terminal" por "estação", já que o HUB no contexto seria o "terminal". Mas é só uma sugestão!
51 mins

agree  Pedro Oliveira
56 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr

agree  xxxtagl
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire: rodoviário E ferroviário
6 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
6 hrs

agree  Lu?s Mora
8 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
1 day16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
terminal rodoferroviário


Explanation:
Esta rede é um sistema de equipamentos físicos e lógicos que, automaticamente, coleta dados de vídeo e áudio de gravadores de vídeo digital (DVR) de vigilância a bordo em todo um pátio de viaturas de transporte escolar ou um terminal ou centro de distribuição rodoferroviário.


    Reference: http://www.logistica.com.br/ver_not_pr.php
    Reference: http://via.com.es/noticias.php?id=192
Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla: boa, muito mais compacto!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  CristinaPereira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  perry
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Clauwolf
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Terminal rodoviário/ferroviário


Explanation:
Desta forma fica a tradução mais fiél ao original. Usei "terminal" e não "estação" porque no texto parecem referir-se ao local em geral, e não a um sítio específico onde se encontram os autocarros/comboios.

Teresa Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lu?s Mora: Sim, mas já sugerido antes. What's the point?
1 hr
  -> Apenas uma questão de escrita, na sequência do original. Obrigado.

neutral  xxxMarttim: Pensei que em Portugal fosse gare.
5 hrs