KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

impairment

Portuguese translation: debilitação, incapacitação física


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impairment
Portuguese translation:debilitação, incapacitação física
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:39 Sep 4, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / car accidents
English term or phrase: impairment
the rates of permanent impairment, disability, and eligibility for disability pensions rose
tania nogueira
Israel
debilitação
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
é a que cabe melhor no contexto td... valeu amigo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incapacidade
Mariana Moreira
5 +1incapacitaçãorhandler
3deficiência
Manuela Junghans
3debilitação
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debilitação


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
é a que cabe melhor no contexto td... valeu amigo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deficiência


Explanation:
ou degradação
should be English to Portuguese I suppose?

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incapacitação


Explanation:
Que o Aurelio assim define:

[De incapacitar + -ção.]
S. f.
1. Ação ou efeito de incapacitar(-se).


[De in-2 + capacitar.]
V. t. d.
V. t. d. e i.
1. Tornar incapaz; inabilitar: 2 2
V. p.
2. Tornar-se incapaz; inabilitar-se.

[Pret. imperf. ind.: incapacitava, .... incapacitáveis, incapacitavam. Cf. incapacitáveis, pl. de incapacitável.]



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incapacidade


Explanation:
As taxas de incapacidade permanente, deficiência e a elegibilidade...

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique