KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

freight forwarding

Portuguese translation: empresas de transporte de carga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight forwarding
Portuguese translation:empresas de transporte de carga
Entered by: Beta Cummins

15:29 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: freight forwarding
freight forwarding companies
Marion Gorenstein
United States
empresas de transporte de carga
Explanation:
ditto
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5empresas de transporte de carga
Beta Cummins
4 +1transporte de mercadoriasAAlves
4despachante
Aurelio Beroth
3despachantemfs_trad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transporte de mercadorias


Explanation:
Empresa de transporte de mercadorias

AAlves
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empresas de transporte de carga


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Ramalho: Essa é mais correta.
40 mins
  -> Thank you,Pablo. I've been in the business for three years.

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gisele

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonia :)

agree  rhandler: Same to you, Beta! ; ))
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rhandler! Long time no see...! Happy New '07 :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Cavalcanti :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despachante


Explanation:
outra possibilidade

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Ramalho: Despachante é Forwarding Agent...
38 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: "Despachante" seria o "broker"
40 mins
  -> Obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despachante


Explanation:
Freight forwarder no Brasil são os 'despachantes' que liberam as cargas nos portos e aeroportos, também conhecidos como despachantes aduaneiros

Aurelio Beroth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Ramalho: Despachante é Forwarding Agent...
38 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: Aurelio, sua definicao de "despachante" e correta, no entanto, freight forwarding neste caso e a empresa. O despachante e parte do pacote, por assim dizer.
38 mins