ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Length x width x height (L x W x H)

Portuguese translation: comprimento x largura x altura (c x l x a)

11:34 Apr 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Specifications
English term or phrase: Length x width x height (L x W x H)
Is there anywhere on the internet where the abbreviations for length by width by height are posted in international languages? In German for example it is (LxBxH = Länge mal Breite mal Höhe [or] Länge x Breite x Höhe) I couldn't find the abbreviations anywhere... I was looking for the portugese version of the volumetric measurement abbreviations. It might be worth it to have them listed here, making people who are looking for such translations stumble upon proz.com and maybe even decide to join you or award your translators some contracts.
Cor
Portuguese translation:comprimento x largura x altura (c x l x a)
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +6comprimento x largura x altura (c x l x a)
Mariana Moreira
5 +1Profundidade x largura x altura (P x L x A)
Joao Vieira
5Comprimento X Largura X Altura (C x L x A)
fabioboardmann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
length x width x height (l x w x h)
comprimento x largura x altura (c x l x a)


Explanation:
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elizabeth

agree  ahartje
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Anke

agree  mfs_trad
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cadmio

agree  cristina estanislau
2 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
196 days
  -> Elisabete, obrigada

agree  fabioboardmann: Boa resposta. :)
1006 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
length x width x height (l x w x h)
Profundidade x largura x altura (P x L x A)


Explanation:
Nem sempre o "length" é indicado como "comprimento". Nos aparelhos eléctricos/electrónicos pode indicar (e muitas vezes é) a profundidade do aparelho, importantíssimo para saber onde pode ser colocado ou para mandar fazer/comprar o móvel mais adequado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-04-30 08:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English:
"Length" not always means "comprimento". When related to electrical/electronic devices (or others) it may refer to - and usually is - "profundidade" (deep) of the device itself, very important to know where to mount/put it or when you have the most adequate piece of furniture made for that particular device, and its dimensions must comply with those of the device.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately, I didn't understand the portugese explanation, so I cannot decide which of these answers is the right one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos
22 hrs

agree  Seidenader: Thank you. Considering that I did not correctly state that this question was about an electrical cabinet rather than packaging or postage... I've decided to use the term in the second posting. Thank you all very much for your help.
6 days

disagree  fabioboardmann: A confiança foi definida como alta e mesmo assim muitas palavras no inglês estão incorretamente soletradas. Também considerar que a informação sobre comprimento (depth) está incorreta. Grato...
1006 days

1006 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Length x Width x Height (L x W x H)
Comprimento X Largura X Altura (C x L x A)


Explanation:
English:
Lenght X Width X Height (L x W x H) translates to Comprimento X Largura X Altura (C x L x A).
In Metric standards each unit of measurement can be comprised (abbreviated) to the first letter of its name followed by a exponential factor, where present. (i.e. meter = m, milimeter = mm, Kilometer = Km, gram = g, miligram = mg, kilogram = Kg, etc)
In a third dimentional perspective, L x W x H (or C x L x A) define the outer edge lines of a virtual cube. Lenght (comprimento) is NOT to be confused with depth (profundidade) which is the internal "lenght" of the same virtual cube.
-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Português:
Comprimento X Largura X Altura (C x L x A) traduz Lenght X Width X Height (L x W x H) para o Inglês.
No padrão métrico as unidades de medida podem ser contraídas (abreviadas) utilizando-se a primeira letra do nome da mesma unidade pre-seguida de seu fator exponencial, quando presente.
(ex. metro = m, milímetro = mm, Kilometro = Km, grama = g, miligrama = mg, kilograma = Kg, etc)
Em uma perspectiva tridimensional, C x L x A (ou L x W x H) definem os limites externos de um cubo virtual. Não deve ser confundido
In a third dimentional perspective, L x W x H (or C x L x A) define the outer edge lines of a virtual cube. O comprimento (lenght) não deve ser confundido com a profundidade (depth), esse sendo o "comprimento" interno do mesmo cubo virtual.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1006 dias (2010-01-23 23:41:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My answer might have been uploaded wihtout correction. Where seeing:
"Em uma perspectiva tridimensional, C x L x A (ou L x W x H) definem os limites externos de um cubo virtual. Não deve ser confundido"
read:
"Em uma perspectiva tridimensional, C x L x A (ou L x W x H) definem os limites externos de um cubo virtual. O comprimento (lenght) não deve ser confundido com a profundidade (depth), esse sendo o "comprimento" interno do mesmo cubo virtual."
Ignore:
"In a third dimentional perspective, L x W x H (or C x L x A) define the outer edge lines of a virtual cube."
Cheers! :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Comprimento X Largura X Altura (C x L x A)
  • Lenght X Width X Height (L x W x H)
fabioboardmann
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese