KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

surface freight

Portuguese translation: despacho via terrestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface freight
Portuguese translation:despacho via terrestre
Entered by: cristina estanislau

23:53 Jul 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: surface freight
The warranty period for the replaced products shall be ninety (90) days or the remainder of the warranty period of the original unit, whichever is greater. XXX will ship surface freight. Expedited freight is at customer's expense.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
despacho via terrestre
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1despacho via terrestre
cristina estanislau
5carga trasportada via superfície
airmailrpl
3 +1transporte de superfície;
Michael Powers (PhD)
4frete de superfícierhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transporte de superfície;


Explanation:
Investigação - - Transporte de superfície- [ Translate this page ]Transporte de superfície ... tais como interfaces de movimentação rolante de carga, para os sectores rodoviário e marítimo e fluvial. ...
ec.europa.eu/research/leaflets/surface_transport/article_2772_pt.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

QUESTÕES GLOBAIS, Março 2000 -- Indice- [ Translate this page ]... a movimentação de carga e passageiros de forma a moderar a poluição de ar, ... a Lei de Eficiência do Transporte de Superfície Intermodal, ou ISTEA, ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itgic/0300/ijgp/ijgp0303.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Economic Perspectives (in Portuguese) -- electronic journal of the ...- [ Translate this page ]As disposições aplicam-se ao transporte aéreo de passageiros, carga e combinado e ... entre as linhas aéreas e as companhias de transporte de superfície. ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/ites/1000/ijep/ijep1016.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Mike :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-04 23:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

freight [freIt]

substantivo


1. frete, transporte;

2. carregamento, carga;

3. custo do transporte;

4. aluguer de barco, avião ou qualquer veículo para transporte de mercadorias;




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Teixeira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gina - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga trasportada via superfície


Explanation:
surface freight => carga trasportada via superfície

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-05 00:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A.N.Santos Artigos para Modelismo Rua Professor Camilo de Oliveira
Via Superfície para o resto do Mundo · By Surface for the rest of the ... Via Aérea · By Air Mail: Será cobrado o preço dos portes · Actual freight charge. ...
www.ansantos.com/Internet/Conditions.htm -

[PDF]
O ENFOQUE DE “CITY LOGISTICS” NA DISTRIBUIÇÃO URBANA DE ENCOMENDAS
4.4.1.1 Necessidades Básicas dos Fornecedores de Carga (Freight Providers) . ...... São transportadas até o destino, via superfície ou via aérea, conforme a ...
www.det.ufc.br/petran/teses/teseNadjaDutra2004.pdf -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frete de superfície


Explanation:
Ou seja, não é aéreo.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despacho via terrestre


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs
  -> obrigada roberto