KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Onward transport

Portuguese translation: Transporte de baldeação


00:04 Oct 25, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Onward transport
Pessoal,

Preciso de sugestão de tradução de onward transport.
O contexto é pouco:

CARGO SERVICES

Storage
VAL
Onward transport
Documentation
Special handling

Grata
Elaine Pepe
São Paulo/Brasil
Elaine Pepe
Portuguese translation:Transporte de baldeação
Explanation:
"baldeação
Transferir de um veículo (normalmente um navio) para outro.
http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/baldeação"
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Transporte de baldeaçãoMarlene Curtis
4 +2transporte posteriorMargarida Cláudio
4 +1transporte de carga em trânsito
Marcos Bernardo
4transporte até ao destino finale
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onward transport
Transporte de baldeação


Explanation:
"baldeação
Transferir de um veículo (normalmente um navio) para outro.
http://pt.wiktionary.org/wiki/baldeação"

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Definitely my choice.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onward transport
transporte posterior


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-10-25 00:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ainda transporte ulterior!

Margarida Cláudio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  AAlves
9 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onward transport
transporte de carga em trânsito


Explanation:
Cara Elaine,

pelo contexto dado, esta é a expressão que me vem à mente.

Bom trabalho!


    Reference: http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/Legislacao/Ins/Ant2001/Ant...
Marcos Bernardo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onward transport
transporte até ao destino finale


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish