KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

cross-docking

Portuguese translation: despacho rápido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-docking
Portuguese translation:despacho rápido
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:15 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: cross-docking
Cross-Docking — Special consolidation warehouses are used when shipments from various sources are pulled together and combined into larger shipments with a common destination. This improves the efficiency of the entire system. Cross-docking is an approach used in these consolidation warehouses, where rather than making larger shipments, large shipments are broken down into small shipments for local delivery in an area.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
despacho rápido
Explanation:
cross-docking
cross-docking (expedir diretamente da doca recebedora), despacho rápido
IK
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1despacho rápidoFreitas e Silva
4armazéns de transferência/trânsito
Roberto Cavalcanti
4carga fraccionada
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despacho rápido


Explanation:
cross-docking
cross-docking (expedir diretamente da doca recebedora), despacho rápido
IK

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
<ioto grata
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga fraccionada


Explanation:
carga fraccionada

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armazéns de transferência/trânsito


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62