KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

waiting production

Portuguese translation: produção pendente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waiting production
Portuguese translation:produção pendente
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

10:35 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehouse / Shipping
English term or phrase: waiting production
I'm translating a document to Alcoa and would like to understand what does the term "Waiting Production" mean. It's concerning some shipment to receive. I imagine its something like "aguardando liberação". Help me please. I already have in the sdame text the terms: CUSTOMS CLEARANCE=DESEMBARAÇO ADUANEIRO
SAILING=EM TRÂNSITO.
Evandro Cruz
produção pendente
Explanation:
a produção está pendente (ou à espera) do carregamento a receber (shipment to receive)
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2produção pendente
Gustavo Silva
4 +1a aguardar produçãoProfile Deactivated
3 +1aguardando a produção
Paul Dixon
3produção em processo de liberação
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produção pendente


Explanation:
a produção está pendente (ou à espera) do carregamento a receber (shipment to receive)

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:

Asker: thanks dude

Asker: tnx!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Cabelo
1 hr
  -> muito obrigado :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> muito obrigado :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a aguardar produção


Explanation:
This would be my translation, even though I don't have the whole sentence to see the context.
Now, about the other two translations you provided:
CUSTOMS CLEARANCE, I would translate as AUTORIZAÇÃO ALFANDEGÁRIA/ADUANEIRA
and SAILING I think I agree, but all depends on context.
I hope I helped.

Profile Deactivated
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks dude


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produção em processo de liberação


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-02-22 11:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou produção em processo para ser liberada

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: tnx!!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguardando a produção


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: tnx!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr