KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Embassy-grade perimeter barricade

Portuguese translation: barricadas em torno do perímetro do tipo usado em Embaixadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Embassy-grade perimeter barricade
Portuguese translation:barricadas em torno do perímetro do tipo usado em Embaixadas
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:53 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Segurança
English term or phrase: Embassy-grade perimeter barricade
Alguém pode me dizer que tipo de medida de segurança é esta?
A frase é:
Anonymous data center with bullet-resistant exterior
walls and embassy-grade perimeter barricades.

Grata
Elaine Pepe
barricadas em torno do perímetro do tipo usado em Embaixadas
Explanation:
Deployable vehicular barricade - Patent 4577991A deployable vehicular barricade system includes a plurality of barricade units each having an elongate rigid post slidably received in a below-grade casing ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4577991.html

Concrete barricade set up at embassy - Aftenposten.noConcrete barricade set up at embassy - A protective barricade has been erected around the American embassy in Oslo, following Tuesday's terrorist attacks in ...
www.aftenposten.no/english/local/article195252.ece


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 11:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CompuDyne Awarded New U.S. Embassy Contract; $2.3 Million Award ...CompuDyne's Norshield subsidiary manufactures a complete line of embassy grade bullet, blast and attack resistant windows and doors, as well as a broad ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2004_March_23/ai_11452

Visa USA Grants Oracle On Demand Key E-Commerce Certification... and certification, and logical security within Oracle’s products, as well as embassy-grade physical security at Oracle's fully redundant data centers. ...
www.oracle.com/newsletters/information-indepth/on-demand/fe... -

Certified: Best Possible Data and Facilities Security - salesforce.comAll buildings are completely anonymous, with bullet-resistant exterior walls and embassy-grade concrete posts and planters around the perimeter. ...
www.salesforce.com/platform/service-delivery/security/
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1barricadas em torno do perímetro do tipo usado em Embaixadas
airmailrpl
4 +1(instalação de) barricadas no (em torno do) perímetro gradeado da Embaixada
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embassy-grade perimeter barricade
(instalação de) barricadas no (em torno do) perímetro gradeado da Embaixada


Explanation:
Sug.

Creo que seria isto.

Além das grades seriam instalado barricadas (sacos de areia, tambores, cavalos de frisa, etc....)para a proteção das instalações.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embassy-grade perimeter barricade
barricadas em torno do perímetro do tipo usado em Embaixadas


Explanation:
Deployable vehicular barricade - Patent 4577991A deployable vehicular barricade system includes a plurality of barricade units each having an elongate rigid post slidably received in a below-grade casing ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4577991.html

Concrete barricade set up at embassy - Aftenposten.noConcrete barricade set up at embassy - A protective barricade has been erected around the American embassy in Oslo, following Tuesday's terrorist attacks in ...
www.aftenposten.no/english/local/article195252.ece


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-22 11:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CompuDyne Awarded New U.S. Embassy Contract; $2.3 Million Award ...CompuDyne's Norshield subsidiary manufactures a complete line of embassy grade bullet, blast and attack resistant windows and doors, as well as a broad ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2004_March_23/ai_11452

Visa USA Grants Oracle On Demand Key E-Commerce Certification... and certification, and logical security within Oracle’s products, as well as embassy-grade physical security at Oracle's fully redundant data centers. ...
www.oracle.com/newsletters/information-indepth/on-demand/fe... -

Certified: Best Possible Data and Facilities Security - salesforce.comAll buildings are completely anonymous, with bullet-resistant exterior walls and embassy-grade concrete posts and planters around the perimeter. ...
www.salesforce.com/platform/service-delivery/security/


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: usado para embaixadas
1 hr
  -> agradecido