KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

reclaiming/reclaimers

Portuguese translation: recuperação/recuperador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reclaiming/reclaimers
Portuguese translation:recuperação/recuperador
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

19:49 Jul 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Harbor shipping/ Minerals
English term or phrase: reclaiming/reclaimers
Hello, again!

It's part of the loading process, from the stockyard to the ship.

"The Port Master inputs the information of “Charge Document” into the control system. Finishing this input gives a signal to the operator in CCR for definition of reclaiming start point, definition of conveying routes, check of all necessary preconditions and start of the loading process. From this time the operator in CCR has to watch the process only and is alarmed, if any irregularity is detected in the control system.
The control system initiates reclaimers travelling to the start position, starts the conveyors and the reclaimer with full speed. The weighing device on the reclaimer accumulates the masses up to the amount for first block of “Charge Document” is reached. Now the reclaimer operation is stopped for a time period which is necessary for positioning of ship loader to the next loading compartment, then the reclaimer starts again with full speed for next block of material."

Thanks in advance :-)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
recuperação/recuperador
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recuperação/recuperador
Mary Palmer
4entrega/transportador de entrega
Roberto Cavalcanti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recuperação/recuperador


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mary! O cliente confirmou seu termo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada rhandler!

agree  JoaoMoreira
5 days
  -> Thanks Joao!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrega/transportador de entrega


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62