KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

routed export transaction

Portuguese translation: transação de exportação roteada/direcionada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routed export transaction
Portuguese translation:transação de exportação roteada/direcionada
Entered by: Glauco

23:02 Jul 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / international logistics
English term or phrase: routed export transaction
Algum colega tem uma sugestão técnica?

Trata-se de uma U.S. SHIPPER'S EXPORT DECLARATION. É um formulário e aparece esse campo para ser preenchido com YES ou NO.

Obrigado!
Glauco
Brazil
transação de exportação roteada/direcionada
Explanation:
route
v. send by a specific route, direct along a particular path; mark a route, chart a course

Noun
1. an established line of travel or access
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operação de exportação em curso
Maria Meneses
4 +1transação de exportação roteada/direcionada
Leniel Macaferi
4transação para exportação autorizada (com responsáveis)
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transação de exportação roteada/direcionada


Explanation:
route
v. send by a specific route, direct along a particular path; mark a route, chart a course

Noun
1. an established line of travel or access

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operação de exportação em curso


Explanation:
verificação numa operação

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Alexandra

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transação para exportação autorizada (com responsáveis)


Explanation:


- In a routed export transaction where the foreign principal party in interest authorizes a U.S. forwarding or other agent to prepare and file the SED or AES record, the USPPI must maintain documentation to support the information provided to the forwarding or other agent for preparing the SED or AES record as specified in Sec. 30.11 www.aesdirect.gov/support/routed_transactions.html - 10k

- Part 15CFR30.4(c)(2) states that in a routed export transaction the forwarder is responsible for obtaining the power. of attorney or written authorization ...
www.expeditors.com/pdf/RoutedTransactions.pdf

- For routed export transactions, there is often a lack of understanding with respect to the legal responsibilities of parties to an export transaction. In a joint Federal Register publication, the Bureau of Census and the former Bureau of Export Administration (now “BIS”) clarified these roles and responsibilities. In its final rule (July 10, 2000, 65 F.R. 42556 and 65 F.R. 42565), BIS defines a "routed export transaction", as well as "principal parties in interest".

- 17 ago. 2006 ... Do you know the difference between a “routed” export transaction and a ... In a "routed export transaction," the foreign principal party in ...
In a routed export transaction, the foreign-principal-party-in-interest (the “FPPI”) authorizes a U.S. forwarding agent to facilitate the export of items from the United States on their behalf. In its July 10, 2000, Federal Register notice, BIS and Census explain that...
www.tuttlelaw.com/newsletters/routed_transaction_responsibi... - 25k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Notes to answerer
Asker: É verdade. Concordo com a nota lá em cima. Mas agora não vejo como alterar aqui. // Obrigado!