KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trade in

Portuguese translation: comércio (de...)


04:19 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
English term or phrase: trade in
Como os colegas sugerem para o título abaixo que aparece em um quadro de livro? Especialmente quanto a "trade in".

=============

Trade in precious and valuable goods and stones

=============

Obrigado!
Glauco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:comércio (de...)
Explanation:
:)
From IATE:
"Accounting, LAW, ENVIRONMENT [CdT] Full entry
EN trade
merchanting
PT comércio
"
"European Union, FINANCE, Administrative law [EP] Full entry
EN TRADE
Trade Directorate-General
PT DG Comércio
TRADE
... and many more references available. Perhaps you should have tried to search for the term in the kudoz glossaries.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6comércio (de...)
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1Compre e venda
Paula S. Cardoso
4Troca / troca-se
Floriana Leary
4Aceita-se usados na compra de.......
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compre e venda


Explanation:
Esta frase parece uma frase saída de um jogo tipo D&D. Onde o jogador tem uma loja onde pode comprar e vender o fruto da pilhagem durante as lutas.

Se a frase for descritiva do tipo de transação que é permitida naquele local, teremos:
- Compre e venda mercadorias valiosas e pedras preciosas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-04 06:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pressa é inimiga da perfeição. Só agora que eu vi que o termo se refere a transporte e logística. A explicação por mais estranha contina a mesma, mas no caso o termo sai da primeira pessoa e fica no infinitivo.

Compra e venda

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada Artur

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aceita-se usados na compra de.......


Explanation:
Diria assim: Aceita-se usados na compra de mercadorias valiosas e pedras preciosas.



trade-in: algo(geralmente usado) dado como parte de pagamento de outra coisa.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 103

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
comércio (de...)


Explanation:
:)
From IATE:
"Accounting, LAW, ENVIRONMENT [CdT] Full entry
EN trade
merchanting
PT comércio
"
"European Union, FINANCE, Administrative law [EP] Full entry
EN TRADE
Trade Directorate-General
PT DG Comércio
TRADE
... and many more references available. Perhaps you should have tried to search for the term in the kudoz glossaries.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Marcelo Lino: Ou "troca", como em "trade value" (valor de troca não necessariamente por moeda).
1 hr
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada :)

neutral  Floriana Leary: I do agree that 'trade' = 'comercio', however how does comercio fit in the sentence above?
1 hr
  -> Perfectly well: "Comercio de pedras preciosos..." - implicitly meaning buying and selling.

agree  CicaBarth
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)))

agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marlene :)))

agree  Beta Cummins
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Troca / troca-se


Explanation:
In this context my suggestion would be as follows:

Troca-se mercadoria e pedtras preciosas e valiosas


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16