KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

gateways

Portuguese translation: portos/pontos/portas de acesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gateways
Portuguese translation:portos/pontos/portas de acesso
Entered by: Lilian0309

23:48 Jul 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
English term or phrase: gateways
texto sobre empresa de transporte/logistica
using creative routes through the major gateways
pontos de entrada/saída ?
portões de entrada/saída ?
Lilian0309
Brazil
portos/pontos/ portas de acesso ("gateways")
Explanation:
gateways = portos/pontos/ portas de acesso
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4portos/pontos/ portas de acesso ("gateways")
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Corredores de transporterhandler
4Portais
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portos/pontos/ portas de acesso ("gateways")


Explanation:
gateways = portos/pontos/ portas de acesso

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
57 mins

agree  Carlos Monteiro: ou simplesmente "acessos"
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portais


Explanation:
"Portais' talvez?

portal (Dicionario da Porto Editora)

1. porta principal de um edifício; portada; pórtico;
2. ombreira de porta ou portão;
6. (Internet ) sítio que permite ao utilizador aceder a uma gama de serviços




    Reference: http://www.infopedia.pt/diciope.jsp?Entrada=portal&dicio=0&o...
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corredores de transporte


Explanation:
This is the name used in Brazil, as shown in the examples and references below:

Legislação sobre Tansportes/ Coletânea/Transporte Multimodal
... Catarina a contratar operação de crédito externo junto ao Banco Interamericano de Desenvolvimento - BID, para financiar o Projeto Corredores de Transporte. ...
www.geipot.gov.br/LegislacaodeTransportes/ coletanea/assunto6.htm

A RECOPE
... Análise dos corredores de transporte da regiões Sudeste e Centro-Oeste; Análise dos aspectos institucionais, gerenciais, mercadológicos e de infra-estrutura ...
www.pet.coppe.ufrj.br/recope-transportes/ projetos/corre01.html



    www.geipot.gov.br/LegislacaodeTransportes/ coletanea/assunto6.htm
    www.pet.coppe.ufrj.br/recope-transportes/ projetos/corre01.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160