KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

marshalling yards

Portuguese translation: area de disponibilização/organiz~ção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marshalling area
Portuguese translation:area de disponibilização/organiz~ção
Entered by: Lilian0309

00:51 Jul 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
English term or phrase: marshalling yards
texto sobre empresa de transporte/logistica
These control the handling and storage of goods from the time they are received at fixed inventory locations, such as marshalling yards and laydown areas, until they are released from storage.
locais para inventário, tais como LOCAIS PARA DISPOSIÇÃO DE MERCADORIAS E AREAS DE DEPÓSITOS?
Lilian0309
Brazil
Esse procedimentos controlam o manuseio...
Explanation:
e a armazenagem dos produtos (ou das mercadorias) desde quando são recebidos em depósitos fixos, como áreas de disponibilização e exposição de material, até serem liberados do estoque.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 01:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esses procedimentos... (correção, pls)
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pátios de preparação/organizaçãorhandler
4Esse procedimentos controlam o manuseio...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pátios de preparação/organização


Explanation:
MARSHALLING = preparação, organização ou manobras.
No contexto, preparação/organização se encaixa melhor.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: áreas de pré-armazenagem e conferência de stocks (estoques)
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, monteiroc.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esse procedimentos controlam o manuseio...


Explanation:
e a armazenagem dos produtos (ou das mercadorias) desde quando são recebidos em depósitos fixos, como áreas de disponibilização e exposição de material, até serem liberados do estoque.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 01:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esses procedimentos... (correção, pls)

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60