KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

broker

Portuguese translation: corretor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broker
Portuguese translation:corretor
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

12:13 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / international business
English term or phrase: broker
broker
Fbio
corretor
Explanation:
Sem contexto...

Michaelis
broker
n 1 corretor, agente, intermediário. 2 comerciante que vende artigos usados. insurance broker corretor de seguros. stock broker corretor de bolsa de valores.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13corretor
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +5despachante
Maria Luisa Duarte
5agente
Roberto Cavalcanti
4agente comercial
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4cambista
Clauwolf
4Intermediário
Marcelle Castro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
corretor


Explanation:
Sem contexto...

Michaelis
broker
n 1 corretor, agente, intermediário. 2 comerciante que vende artigos usados. insurance broker corretor de seguros. stock broker corretor de bolsa de valores.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agostinho Almeida
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Agostinho.

agree  Aelia
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Aelia.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Henrique Serra
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Ana Almeida
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

agree  Clauwolf: é a melhor (e ficou melhor essa nova apresentação do site nas perguntas e respostas - botaram o pessoal do Henry pra trabalhar...)stas
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivana.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sormane.

agree  Fabio Poeiras
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fábio.

agree  António Ribeiro
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudionor.

agree  Sónia Tavares
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
despachante


Explanation:
é o intermediário especializado em fretamentos marítimos, cujo papel consiste em actuar em nome dos fretadores e afretadores e em celebrar os contratos de fretamento.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre: pode ser também o despachante aduaneiro (customs broker)
8 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
12 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
10 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: tens razão, Mª Luísa, se estamos a falar de transportes, etc. BEIJO PARA TI, PEQUENA!!!!!
2 days2 hrs

neutral  Amilcar: That would be a freight forwarder
13 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambista


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente


Explanation:
outra possibilidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intermediário


Explanation:
Só mais uma sugestão. Dependendo do contexto, funciona. Como o contexto não está bem definido, talvez essa opção possa ajudar

Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente comercial


Explanation:
El BROKER.COM -->>SU AGENTE COMERCIAL EN EUROPA. ...
www.vendedoronline.com/phorum.1023571510.html

Financial English Spanish Glossary -B-
... bribe: soborno, cohecho. bridging loan (GB) o a bridge loan (US): crédito
puente. broker: broker o agente comercial o intermediario/ao corredor. ...
www.soler.com.ar/general/inftec/2000/ otros/glosfin/Glossary_B.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


    Reference: http://www.vendedoronline.com/phorum.1023571510.html
    www.soler.com.ar/general/inftec/2000/ otros/glosfin/Glossary_B.htm
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 340