KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

ageing hall

Portuguese translation: câmara de envelhecimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ageing hall
Portuguese translation:câmara de envelhecimento
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

13:57 Jul 25, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / viticultura
English term or phrase: ageing hall
ageing hall, area or facility

Part of the bodega which holds casks and bottle racks where the wine is aged.
Prakt
câmara de envelhecimento
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2câmara de envelhecimento
Jorge Rodrigues
3 +1cave de maturação
ahartje
4sala de envelhecimento
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sala de envelhecimento


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
câmara de envelhecimento


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: muito boa, por sinal!
2 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Adriana. Muito gentil. :-)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: boa sugestão...
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cave de maturação


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: boa também!
37 mins
  -> Muito obrigada e um bom dia!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Adriana Portas