KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

wild and wacky

Portuguese translation: fora dos padrões convencionais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild and wacky
Portuguese translation:fora dos padrões convencionais
Entered by: Aida Macedo

06:35 May 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
English term or phrase: wild and wacky
We also tend to discount wild and wacky wines.
Aida Macedo
Portugal
tendemos a nao considerar vinhos fora dos padrões convencionais
Explanation:
First, despite the lack of context, "discount" here didn't strike me as being "descontar" but "não considerar".

"Wild and wacky" here obviously means exhuberant, non-conventional. Maybe a mixture of Chardonnay and Champagne or one with a mixture of fruit or with triple alcohol content, or maybe a worm inside, like Tequilla. In other words, imaginative.

It should be stressed that one man's "wild and wacky" is another's perfectly normal!

I think I'll translate "wild and wacky" as "fora dos padrões convencionais".

The "WE" could refer to the person or company speaking, but could also refer to all of us who are nervous about trying new-type wines.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigada, é isso mesmo. Quanto a "discount", pensei logo em substituir a palavra original por "reject" para não induzir em erro, mas você percebeu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tendemos a nao considerar vinhos fora dos padrões convencionais
Theodore Fink
5malucos, incomuns, pouco convencionaisLaerte da Silva
5tendemos a nao considerar vinhos fora dos padroes convencionais
Theodore Fink
4Nós geralmente damos descontos em vinhos menos conhecidos.
Sylvio Kauffmann
4Veja abaixoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja abaixo


Explanation:
Perguntei a um "expert" e veja a resposta que recebi. Não sei se será útil ao seu trabalho, mas aqui vai de qualquer maneira:

From: "Thomas Haehn" <info@vinonet.com>
To: <aribeiro@optusnet.com.au>
Sent: Thursday, 23 May 2002 5:41
Subject: Re: Cork Dork Mail


> That just means that your wine merchant is a wild a wacky guy. :)
> Wild and wacky I would probably call unusual, non mainstream wines. If you have
> to discount them, then the wine merchant does not know how to sell the wines,
> assuming that the wines are good.
>
> Take care
>
> Thomas



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigada, claro que também ajudou.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada, claro que também ajudou.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malucos, incomuns, pouco convencionais


Explanation:
Wild and wacky treatments for hangovers [ last page visited ]
crazy suggestions for treating hangovers from around the world
www.drinkease.com/drinkease3.html • Translate
More pages from www.drinkease.com


http://www.drinkease.com/drinkease3.html

Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nós geralmente damos descontos em vinhos menos conhecidos.


Explanation:
Wild and wacky wines são vinhos que podem até ser bons, mas estão fora das marcas ou tipos mais reputados.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada, esteve quase.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigada, esteve quase.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendemos a nao considerar vinhos fora dos padroes convencionais


Explanation:
First, despite the lack of context, "discount" here didn't strike me as being "descontar" but "nao considerar".

"Wild and wacky" here obviously means exhuberant, non conventional. Maybe mixture of Chardonnay and Champagne or with a fruity mixture or with triple alcohol contnt, or maybe a worm inside, like Tequilla.

It should be stressed that one man's "wild and wacky" is another's perfectly normal!

I think I'll translate "wild and wacky" as "fora dos padroes convencionais".

The "WE" could refer to the person or company speaking but could also refer to all of us who are timorous about trying new-type wines.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendemos a nao considerar vinhos fora dos padrões convencionais


Explanation:
First, despite the lack of context, "discount" here didn't strike me as being "descontar" but "não considerar".

"Wild and wacky" here obviously means exhuberant, non-conventional. Maybe a mixture of Chardonnay and Champagne or one with a mixture of fruit or with triple alcohol content, or maybe a worm inside, like Tequilla. In other words, imaginative.

It should be stressed that one man's "wild and wacky" is another's perfectly normal!

I think I'll translate "wild and wacky" as "fora dos padrões convencionais".

The "WE" could refer to the person or company speaking, but could also refer to all of us who are nervous about trying new-type wines.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, é isso mesmo. Quanto a "discount", pensei logo em substituir a palavra original por "reject" para não induzir em erro, mas você percebeu.