KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

hindgut fermenters

Portuguese translation: animais que apresentam fermentação parte posterior do intestino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hindgut fermenters
Portuguese translation:animais que apresentam fermentação parte posterior do intestino
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:03 May 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / herpetology
English term or phrase: hindgut fermenters
Iguanas are folivores. They consume primarily leaves in their natural environment. They are also hindgut fermenters, which means that they require microbes to ferment the high-fiber foods they ingest before the nutrients may be utilized. This is similar to how ruminants digest food. This process of digestion requires a high body temperature, and for this reason, wild iguanas will usually bask for about four hours in the morning to elevate their body temperature prior to foraging. Studies of wild iguanas have shown that adult iguanas, by basking in the sun, will maintain a body temperature between 96.8 degrees F and 98.6 degrees F. It is probably not coincidental that iguanas utilize a temperature range that is very similar to that of mammalian hindgut fermenters, considering that the microorganisms responsible for fermentation do their best work in that temperature range, regardless of which animal they are renting space from.
Mariageni
animais que apresentam fermentação no reto (parte posterior dos intestinos)
Explanation:
Na minha pesquisa não encontrei nenhum uso do termo fermentador (espécies fermentadoras). O termo é geralmente usado com agente fermentado ou algo semelhante. Por esse motivo, não arriscaria em traduzir por "fermentadores do reto")

... intestino posterior (reto). Os vários tecidos e órgãos relacionados a ele estão
... parte superior do intestino, embora algumas espécies possuam ductos ...
www.cpap.embrapa.br/publicacoes/ download.php?arq_pdf=DOC53
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Também não encontrei. O termo é usado em embriologia. De qualquer forma, sua sugestão é muito boa. Vou usar a frase "animais que apresentam fermentação na parte posterior do intestino" porque a "parte posterior do intestino" pode ser entendida como o ceco, o cólon e o reto. Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2animais que apresentam fermentação no reto (parte posterior dos intestinos)
Claudio Mazotti
4fermentadores do intestino posterior
asbrito
3hindgut fermentadores
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fermentadores do intestino posterior


Explanation:
"Intestino posterior" (hindgut) was Found in Stedman Medical Dictionary; "fermentadores" (fermenters) looks to be a logical translation. Plenty of references on both terms in Google.

asbrito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animais que apresentam fermentação no reto (parte posterior dos intestinos)


Explanation:
Na minha pesquisa não encontrei nenhum uso do termo fermentador (espécies fermentadoras). O termo é geralmente usado com agente fermentado ou algo semelhante. Por esse motivo, não arriscaria em traduzir por "fermentadores do reto")

... intestino posterior (reto). Os vários tecidos e órgãos relacionados a ele estão
... parte superior do intestino, embora algumas espécies possuam ductos ...
www.cpap.embrapa.br/publicacoes/ download.php?arq_pdf=DOC53

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Também não encontrei. O termo é usado em embriologia. De qualquer forma, sua sugestão é muito boa. Vou usar a frase "animais que apresentam fermentação na parte posterior do intestino" porque a "parte posterior do intestino" pode ser entendida como o ceco, o cólon e o reto. Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: perfeito; não basta dizer fermentador.
42 mins
  -> obrigado, Henrique!!!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É isso.
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Ana!!!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hindgut fermentadores


Explanation:
Why not? It seems that 'hindgut' is a name of a person (?) or some other thing and so not translatable...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
A name of a person!?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A name of a person!?